1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ti sei ricordato del complea…

"Ti sei ricordato del compleanno di tuo padre?"

Translation:Have you remembered your father's birthday?

April 11, 2013

61 Comments


luigi63

Why is it "Ti sei" instead of just "Sei ricordato..."? Is it like "reminded yourself"?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, the reflexive acts as a passive form of sorts (in fact, it was passive in Latin, "recordari"): "ricordarsi di " is "to be reminded of", "to recall". The active form is transitive, so it would be "Hai ricordato il compleanno di tuo padre?". The two forms have basically the same meaning, but the reflexive is more common nowadays.


Lloydo3000

I think I remember reading somewhere ricordarsi is a pronomial verb, it changes from reflexive to transitive just to make it hard to remember...


EdithA.Tressl

f.formica - If you are still there...? Why is the auxiliary "essere" and not "avere" ? Is it necessary because of "ricordare" being something special? As you know German you could maybe help me here. We say in German "Hast du an den Geburtstag deines Vaters gedacht? and not "Bist du ......? Thank you for your help.


f.formica
Mod

No, the rule (you might remember) is that reflexive verbs always use "essere", and here the reflexive form is used: it's more evident in a third person, e.g. "lei si è ricordata del compleanno" (she remembered the birthday - "si" is reflexive, so essere is used) vs "lei le ha ricordato il compleanno" (she reminded her of the birthday - "le" isn't reflexive, so she and her are two different people and avere is used).


clumaj

Why can't padre mean dad?


f.formica
Mod

Dad is more colloquial than father, and that is carried over in Italian to "papà".


popester

Sì, ed anche «babbo».


n0lsk1

It has been accepted in past exercises. It should be accepted with an after note. Please report next time you come across it. 24/09/15


Uyterschout

The more colloquial forms (dad, mum, kids) are accepted in all DL courses including this one. For me it's the first time that it's marked as incorrect. Reported it. 23032016. Come on moderators don't be zealots.


ekirays

Accepted now, 19/09/17


coloraday

ricordarsi (di) qcn., qcs. = to remember sb., sth.


wshvet

I haven't had the opportunity to try this answer yet - but it seems that "Did you remember your father's birthday?" would also be appropriate? Anybody tried that one, or am I (as is probable) wrong?


lukman.A

I wrote that and luckily it's correct.


CarolBowli

Lucky you. I just wrote that and I got it wrong!!


mongraul

I answered did you remember and was marked correct.


Jano.jg

makred wrong :(


ferrimed

why is it wrong: "have you remembered of your father's birthday?"?


alciebell

In English, we don't "remember of", we just remember with no preposition.


DeanG6

It accepts "remember about" -- 'did you remember about your father's birthday'.


atlasakin

Why is "del" needed here?


bellichka

"Have you reminded yourself of the birthday of your father?" is how the sentence would translate literally.


judybrowning

Thanks! I find the literal translations very helpful!


mogetik

Why is here used the verb "essere" and not "avere"?


wshvet

Reflexive verbs always take essere rather than avere


dubwop

Thank you. I had the same question.


StellaX

That "ti" sounds an awful lot like "ci" to me


shortrandy5

sometimes the speaker does gobble up the smaller words


maxspeak

Why cant this question also be structured as "You have remembered about your father's birthday?"


alciebell
  1. We wouldn't usually say we've remember "about" something ("about" is not necessary or usual here).
  2. It is much more common to phrase a question with "Have you" than "You have".

DeanG6

'did you remember about your father's birthday' is accepted as correct. It's OK to say "remember about" even if it isn't common.


JennaHO

I may be over-thinking it, but what is that del doing there? I know the di shows whose birthday it is, but I'm not sure what the del is for. Any help, please?


musmoulay

I think "ricordarSI" is followed by di, but "ricordare" takes a direct object.


John__Doe

My guess (and seems to be confirmed by Google search) is that "ricordare di" is a phrase, hope I got it right...


chrisizig

Having used sei with ricordato in a previous question for remembered and been marked wrong I tried translating it Are you reminded of your father's birthday? Is this wrong, and if it is, how would you say that?


Aeriesan

I put "You remembered your father's birthday?" and got it wrong T.T...why?


wshvet

I'm wondering the same. I suppose that the two sentences are SLIGHTY different in English... "Have you remembered" sounds like someone asking me BEFORE the fact, where I might answer "Oh dear, NO! I'll get a card right away, and thank you for reminding me", whereas "You remembered?" would likely get the reply "No, I'm an idiot, and he's very annoyed with me because I forgot" ... I would love a native Italian speaker to comment on this one!!


marc.libra

Why is the verb essere used here ? when i look on this page http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_ricordare.htm at passato prossimo they only use avere (ho ricordate, hai ricordate, ha ricordate etc...)


kawaluana

Thanks DL! It's my father's birthday today and I had actually forgotten.


BobMallord

Hey, every other time i've used dad for father it has been accepted!


swizland

"Your" was not one of the choices. Only "you"


Jasmine980387

My phone messed up and made me fail this one on the top theres words and i was going to click birthday but it didnt go so all i had was b :/


Maximilian470418

does not exist "ti sei ricordato..."


ThomasBaue934753

For me it should be translatet as " Did you remember", that wold be the more common sentence. Probably the better expression than "have remembered"


AJStoeck

I wrote dad instead of father and it marked it wrong.


Grazfather

Me too. "did you remember your dad's birthday" => Wrong

But 'dad' is accepted for 'father' for other phrases.


playerke

Wouldn't it be fathers' birthday and not father's birthday since the noun father is possesive of his own birthday


Grazfather

No. father's is how you make father possessive. Fathers' is the possessive of fathers (plural). Here it's singular.


NonnaDorina

Fathers'...possession....still in the singular


geniuz24

i wrote "Do you remember your father's birthday"? and that should be ok, arrrgh i want my points back duo


wshvet

I suspect you are mistaken geniuz24, sorry. Your sentence is in the present tense, and they are asking about the past. Sorry about your points though.


geniuz24

Oh yes ur right, thanks


wshvet

Details, details, eh? Can't name the number of hearts/points lost in similar situations. Here, have a lingot in consolation.


Como71

why is 'did you remember your fathers birthday' marked wrong as fathers is plural. It is obvious what the meaning is even though I missed the apostrophe. If it had been more than one father it would have been birthdays !!


Grazfather

padre is singular.


Como71

You have missed the point. The mistake I made was to miss off the apostrophe. It is obvious that fathers in this context is singular as one father would only have one birthday. If it was more than one father it would be birthdays.


Grazfather

Oh. Yeah the italian lessons have a ton of things wrong with it, and they never fix them. Pickiness like this is just par for the course, I'm afraid.


NeilCockling

Not necessarily. It is possible that both fathers share the same birthday.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.