1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ti sei ricordato del complea…

"Ti sei ricordato del compleanno di tuo padre?"

Translation:Have you remembered your father's birthday?

April 11, 2013

74 Comments


luigi63

Why is it "Ti sei" instead of just "Sei ricordato..."? Is it like "reminded yourself"?


f.formica

Yes, the reflexive acts as a passive form of sorts (in fact, it was passive in Latin, "recordari"): "ricordarsi di " is "to be reminded of", "to recall". The active form is transitive, so it would be "Hai ricordato il compleanno di tuo padre?". The two forms have basically the same meaning, but the reflexive is more common nowadays.


Lloydo3000

I think I remember reading somewhere ricordarsi is a pronomial verb, it changes from reflexive to transitive just to make it hard to remember...


EdithA.Tressl

f.formica - If you are still there...? Why is the auxiliary "essere" and not "avere" ? Is it necessary because of "ricordare" being something special? As you know German you could maybe help me here. We say in German "Hast du an den Geburtstag deines Vaters gedacht? and not "Bist du ......? Thank you for your help.


f.formica

No, the rule (you might remember) is that reflexive verbs always use "essere", and here the reflexive form is used: it's more evident in a third person, e.g. "lei si è ricordata del compleanno" (she remembered the birthday - "si" is reflexive, so essere is used) vs "lei le ha ricordato il compleanno" (she reminded her of the birthday - "le" isn't reflexive, so she and her are two different people and avere is used).


SuperSpudster

I keep coming across your excellent answers f.formica...thanks so much!


EdithA.Tressl

Thank you formica - I do remember the rule, but I can't always place it. I will try harder. Ciao !


clumaj

Why can't padre mean dad?


f.formica

Dad is more colloquial than father, and that is carried over in Italian to "papà".


popester

Sì, ed anche «babbo».


n0lsk1

It has been accepted in past exercises. It should be accepted with an after note. Please report next time you come across it. 24/09/15


Uyterschout

The more colloquial forms (dad, mum, kids) are accepted in all DL courses including this one. For me it's the first time that it's marked as incorrect. Reported it. 23032016. Come on moderators don't be zealots.


ekirays

Accepted now, 19/09/17


wshvet

I haven't had the opportunity to try this answer yet - but it seems that "Did you remember your father's birthday?" would also be appropriate? Anybody tried that one, or am I (as is probable) wrong?


wirabasa

I wrote that and luckily it's correct.


CarolBowli

Lucky you. I just wrote that and I got it wrong!!


Alex518387

'Did you remember....' worked for me


Jano.jg

makred wrong :(


Mary-Rose877136

It was marked wrong July 2020 but I'm not sure why. I don't understand why the difference between using have and did matters here but doesn't seem to matter in most of these translations


mongraul

I answered did you remember and was marked correct.


andrewjonesfoto

I wrote that and it was rejected. however it would be perfectly acceptable in English.


jmouquin123

I was marked wrong for this.


sumsolinc

Marked wrong for me!


coloraday

ricordarsi (di) qcn., qcs. = to remember sb., sth.


atlasakin

Why is "del" needed here?


bellichka

"Have you reminded yourself of the birthday of your father?" is how the sentence would translate literally.


judybrowning

Thanks! I find the literal translations very helpful!


terri682970

That is a great translation.


ferrimed

why is it wrong: "have you remembered of your father's birthday?"?


alciebell

In English, we don't "remember of", we just remember with no preposition.


DeanG6

It accepts "remember about" -- 'did you remember about your father's birthday'.


JennaHO

I may be over-thinking it, but what is that del doing there? I know the di shows whose birthday it is, but I'm not sure what the del is for. Any help, please?


musmoulay

I think "ricordarSI" is followed by di, but "ricordare" takes a direct object.


John__Doe

My guess (and seems to be confirmed by Google search) is that "ricordare di" is a phrase, hope I got it right...


mogetik

Why is here used the verb "essere" and not "avere"?


wshvet

Reflexive verbs always take essere rather than avere


dubwop

Thank you. I had the same question.


StellaX

That "ti" sounds an awful lot like "ci" to me


shortrandy5

sometimes the speaker does gobble up the smaller words


Aeriesan

I put "You remembered your father's birthday?" and got it wrong T.T...why?


wshvet

I'm wondering the same. I suppose that the two sentences are SLIGHTY different in English... "Have you remembered" sounds like someone asking me BEFORE the fact, where I might answer "Oh dear, NO! I'll get a card right away, and thank you for reminding me", whereas "You remembered?" would likely get the reply "No, I'm an idiot, and he's very annoyed with me because I forgot" ... I would love a native Italian speaker to comment on this one!!


kawaluana

Thanks DL! It's my father's birthday today and I had actually forgotten.


ThomasBaue934753

For me it should be translatet as " Did you remember", that wold be the more common sentence. Probably the better expression than "have remembered"


sheehanphoto

Can someone explain the difference of Ti and Tu?


RobertTard2

Food for thought: We only get one 'birthday', the day we are born. Thereafter, it's the birthdate we remember. "Have you remembered the anniversary of your father's birthday?" My birthday was more than 83 years ago. I have a lot of time to waste thinking about things like this... and studying Italian and impeachment.


maxspeak

Why cant this question also be structured as "You have remembered about your father's birthday?"


alciebell
  1. We wouldn't usually say we've remember "about" something ("about" is not necessary or usual here).
  2. It is much more common to phrase a question with "Have you" than "You have".

DeanG6

'did you remember about your father's birthday' is accepted as correct. It's OK to say "remember about" even if it isn't common.


chrisizig

Having used sei with ricordato in a previous question for remembered and been marked wrong I tried translating it Are you reminded of your father's birthday? Is this wrong, and if it is, how would you say that?


marc.libra

Why is the verb essere used here ? when i look on this page http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_ricordare.htm at passato prossimo they only use avere (ho ricordate, hai ricordate, ha ricordate etc...)


AJStoeck

I wrote dad instead of father and it marked it wrong.


Grazfather

Me too. "did you remember your dad's birthday" => Wrong

But 'dad' is accepted for 'father' for other phrases.


BobMallord

Hey, every other time i've used dad for father it has been accepted!


swizland

"Your" was not one of the choices. Only "you"


playerke

Wouldn't it be fathers' birthday and not father's birthday since the noun father is possesive of his own birthday


Grazfather

No. father's is how you make father possessive. Fathers' is the possessive of fathers (plural). Here it's singular.


NonnaDorina

Fathers'...possession....still in the singular


Jasmine980387

My phone messed up and made me fail this one on the top theres words and i was going to click birthday but it didnt go so all i had was b :/


MaximilianoJ.

does not exist "ti sei ricordato..."


Vesna0904

I write the correct answer and it gets rejected. WHY ?????


ChesyzChesy

Sorry for stupid question of non-english speaker. Why "Did you remember the your father's birthday" is wrong?


Alex518387

You have 'the' and 'your' and you only need one of them. Did you remember your father's birthday or Did you remember the father's birthday - but this would probably be used by someone going to church and talking about the vicar


RachelRose1095

Why is Did you remember incorrect? Isn't it the same as Have you remembered?


ReneePolli

5th june 2021 my answer " did you remember" was recorded as wrong and i lost an heart..reading the comments it seems that duolinguo has been inconsistent !!!!!!!


MariannaLead

I just don't get it. Why is it ricordato and not ricordati?


ladolcevita1

I said have you remembered


Ingrid838874

I'm not here to learn English!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.