"Ti sei ricordato del compleanno di tuo padre?"

Translation:Have you remembered your father's birthday?

April 11, 2013

42 Comments


luigi63

Why is it "Ti sei" instead of just "Sei ricordato..."? Is it like "reminded yourself"?

July 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, the reflexive acts as a passive form of sorts (in fact, it was passive in Latin, "recordari"): "ricordarsi di " is "to be reminded of", "to recall". The active form is transitive, so it would be "Hai ricordato il compleanno di tuo padre?". The two forms have basically the same meaning, but the reflexive is more common nowadays.

July 9, 2013

Lloydo3000

I think I remember reading somewhere ricordarsi is a pronomial verb, it changes from reflexive to transitive just to make it hard to remember...

February 12, 2014

clumaj

Why can't padre mean dad?

April 11, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Dad is more colloquial than father, and that is carried over in Italian to "papà".

April 11, 2013

popester

Sì, ed anche «babbo».

May 11, 2014

n0lsk1

It has been accepted in past exercises. It should be accepted with an after note. Please report next time you come across it. 24/09/15

September 23, 2015

Uyterschout

The more colloquial forms (dad, mum, kids) are accepted in all DL courses including this one. For me it's the first time that it's marked as incorrect. Reported it. 23032016. Come on moderators don't be zealots.

March 23, 2016

ekirays

Accepted now, 19/09/17

September 19, 2017

coloraday

ricordarsi (di) qcn., qcs. = to remember sb., sth.

August 2, 2014

wshvet

I haven't had the opportunity to try this answer yet - but it seems that "Did you remember your father's birthday?" would also be appropriate? Anybody tried that one, or am I (as is probable) wrong?

October 26, 2014

lukman.A

I wrote that and luckily it's correct.

January 12, 2015

Futura1000

Tried, worked!

June 8, 2015

mongraul

I answered did you remember and was marked correct.

September 21, 2015

ferrimed

why is it wrong: "have you remembered of your father's birthday?"?

September 10, 2014

alciebell

In English, we don't "remember of", we just remember with no preposition.

September 10, 2014

ferrimed

thanks a lot!

September 14, 2014

DeanG6

It accepts "remember about" -- 'did you remember about your father's birthday'.

February 19, 2015

mogetik

Why is here used the verb "essere" and not "avere"?

December 20, 2014

wshvet

Reflexive verbs always take essere rather than avere

December 21, 2014

dubwop

Thank you. I had the same question.

April 7, 2016

StellaX

That "ti" sounds an awful lot like "ci" to me

February 16, 2014

shortrandy5

sometimes the speaker does gobble up the smaller words

January 16, 2016

atlasakin

Why is "del" needed here?

September 16, 2014

bellichka

"Have you reminded yourself of the birthday of your father?" is how the sentence would translate literally.

February 21, 2015

judybrowning

Thanks! I find the literal translations very helpful!

August 6, 2015

Jasmine980387

My phone messed up and made me fail this one on the top theres words and i was going to click birthday but it didnt go so all i had was b :/

October 1, 2018

maxspeak

Why cant this question also be structured as "You have remembered about your father's birthday?"

June 26, 2014

alciebell
  1. We wouldn't usually say we've remember "about" something ("about" is not necessary or usual here).
  2. It is much more common to phrase a question with "Have you" than "You have".
July 25, 2014

DeanG6

'did you remember about your father's birthday' is accepted as correct. It's OK to say "remember about" even if it isn't common.

February 19, 2015

JennaHO

I may be over-thinking it, but what is that del doing there? I know the di shows whose birthday it is, but I'm not sure what the del is for. Any help, please?

July 13, 2014

musmoulay

I think "ricordarSI" is followed by di, but "ricordare" takes a direct object.

September 3, 2014

John__Doe

My guess (and seems to be confirmed by Google search) is that "ricordare di" is a phrase, hope I got it right...

July 13, 2014

chrisizig

Having used sei with ricordato in a previous question for remembered and been marked wrong I tried translating it Are you reminded of your father's birthday? Is this wrong, and if it is, how would you say that?

September 14, 2014

Aeriesan

I put "You remembered your father's birthday?" and got it wrong T.T...why?

September 16, 2014

wshvet

I'm wondering the same. I suppose that the two sentences are SLIGHTY different in English... "Have you remembered" sounds like someone asking me BEFORE the fact, where I might answer "Oh dear, NO! I'll get a card right away, and thank you for reminding me", whereas "You remembered?" would likely get the reply "No, I'm an idiot, and he's very annoyed with me because I forgot" ... I would love a native Italian speaker to comment on this one!!

October 26, 2014

marc.libra

Why is the verb essere used here ? when i look on this page http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_ricordare.htm at passato prossimo they only use avere (ho ricordate, hai ricordate, ha ricordate etc...)

May 28, 2015

kawaluana

Thanks DL! It's my father's birthday today and I had actually forgotten.

March 3, 2016

BobMallord

Hey, every other time i've used dad for father it has been accepted!

March 12, 2016

swizland

"Your" was not one of the choices. Only "you"

September 18, 2016

Maximilian470418

does not exist "ti sei ricordato..."

February 24, 2019

ThomasBaue934753

For me it should be translatet as " Did you remember", that wold be the more common sentence. Probably the better expression than "have remembered"

March 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.