"I like your answer"

Translation:Ninapenda jibu lako

April 22, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TelijeeL

Ninapenda jibu lenu?


Judy928846

The best choice of the three is "napenda jibu lako." Should this be reported or is it common to drop the subject prefix?


abbyden

Is 'Ninapenda Jibu Ya Yako' correct? (As in 'I like answer of yours')


machieng

No (I don't think it's grammatically correct in English, either)


Neeks.sadler

Since it is very common to drop the 'ni' in present tense, speaking of oneself, it should be correct to say 'napenda jibu lako/lenu)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.