1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kaʻiulani is her name."

"Kaʻiulani is her name."

Translation:ʻO Kaʻiulani kona inoa.

April 23, 2019

3 Comments


Richard20704

Why do you have to put an 'O


jdmcowan

Hawaiian doesn't have a verb "to be", so there are a few different ways to create sentences that have different kinds of equivalencies which would be represented by "to be" in English. When equating two nouns one way to do it is with an 'O sentence. The formula 'O translates as " is ."

Also note that proper nouns (i.e. names of people and places) usually require an 'o in front of them, so if we were to switch the order of the nouns it would be: 'O kona inoa 'o Ka'iulani.


Elizabeth479929

From what I understand, the " 'o " shows that the word after it is the subject of the sentence.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.