1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka sup hangat."

"Saya suka sup hangat."

Translation:I like warm soup.

April 23, 2019

4 Comments


prechouille

"I like hot soup" is not correct?


demoksaputra

That would be, "Saya suka sup panas."

  • Hot = panas
  • Warm = hangat

VirginiaCh617896

I wonder if anyone checks the pronounciations on this site. My Indonesian husband tells me that "sup" should be pronounced phonetically as "sop" with the emphasis on the letter "o" like "top", "bop" and "mop". However, they pronounce it as "sup" on this site with the emphasis on the "U".


saixsaixsai

That's also how I've learnt to pronounce soup. I also pronounce "hangat" with an almost silent "h".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.