"Houses are good."

Translation:Häuser sind gut.

April 11, 2013

3 Comments


schemes011

Can someone explain why it can't be "Hauser bist gut"? I don't know the Alt key code for the Umlaut, I know that.

April 11, 2013

Hohenems

Just like in English, verbs conjugate differently based on subject. The conjugation "bist" is only used for singular (informal) you. Du bist. Houses would conjugate as the third person plural..."they" in English. This table might help: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/sein:V:sein

April 11, 2013

Hohenems

Also, here's a guide for codes. You can also quickly change your keyboard back and forth from English to German if you plan on using it a lot. http://german.about.com/library/blcharcodes.htm

April 11, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.