1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho un ombrello."

"Io ho un ombrello."

Translation:I have an umbrella.

May 30, 2014

14 Comments


AleksaIvko

Onder my ombrello...o o o...


trizzy.stan

I'm just gonna start saying 'ombrello' instead of 'umbrella' because YOLO.


SergioCFreire

ello ello ello eh eh eh...


karelia811

I came here for this comment


Ganondorf6

So to say "Io ho" - do you just elongate the end of "Io"? They don't sound like separate words that I can distinguish.


MagdaKosis

It seems so, since it's basically "io o" when speaking


MagdaKosis

If you can't distinguish the word, focus on the context of the sentence and what person is the subject. It will help.


WFsvHJ

What's the difference between un ombrello and una ombrella? What is the situation to use the latter?


IanWitham1

One book you should have is The Oxford Duden Italian Picture Dictionary. It has thousands of drawings and their names in English and Italian. There are also Duden picture dictionaries in French, German, Japanese, and Spanish.

The Italian one shows that un ombrello is an umbrella that you carry when it is raining or you are fighting Batman. Una ombrella is the umbrella shaped part of a jellyfish, una ombrella fioreta is a flower umbel, and una ombrella semplice is a simple umbel.


ILearn61-_-

This reminds me of Satsuki at the bus stop giving Totoro her umbrella from My Neighbor Totoro


Barbara699716

Why isn't it "una" ombrella? Ombrella ends in "a" so isn't it feminine? I'm so confused!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.