1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She threw me."

"She threw me."

Translation:Dia melempar saya.

April 23, 2019

5 Comments


MichaKalic1

Meaning of this sentence is literal? Or is melemparing someone some kind of an Indonesian idiom?


ElvinTjia

It's literal. It's no idiom.


Ankojem

do you know how i do to save all theses new words? i just rely them with other words in my language i just made a little : "you two are now together for life " lol


Suerte201011

This is what I do, either matxh them to a similar sounding word with the same meaning or a phrase that links the word to its meaning. It's gettin fun n harder to do this as my vocabulary is increasing though. :)


Mario_Fez

Very relatable. I remember "melempar" by picturing someone throwing a lamp lol

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.