1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Dovaogēdoti āeksia ēdrusi."

"Dovaogēdoti āeksia ēdrusi."

Translation:The masters of the Unsullied are sleeping.

April 23, 2019

6 Comments


FingolfinRex

Dovaogēdoti is the genitive plural or singular ?


Alessandro-Fuoco

The Unsullied's master is sleeping. I think it should be signed as a typo (the -oti is tricky)


ValyrianSoGu

It should be "The Unsullied's masters are sleeping" in any case, because it is āeksia, and not āeksio, and ēdrusi instead of ēdrus. So it is more than just a typo, it's the wrong number of masters.


Alessandro-Fuoco

Thank you for the clarification. (This stuff is blowing my mind xD)


OldkidLive

I don't understand why "The Unsullied masters are sleeping" is wrong


Alessandro-Fuoco

You forgot the genitive 's that stand for possesment

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.