"Dovaogēdoti āeksia ēdrusi."

Translation:The masters of the Unsullied are sleeping.

April 23, 2019

5 Comments


Alessandro-Fuoco

The Unsullied's master is sleeping. I think it should be signed as a typo (the -oti is tricky)

April 23, 2019

ValyrianSoGu

It should be "The Unsullied's masters are sleeping" in any case, because it is āeksia, and not āeksio, and ēdrusi instead of ēdrus. So it is more than just a typo, it's the wrong number of masters.

April 24, 2019

Alessandro-Fuoco

Thank you for the clarification. (This stuff is blowing my mind xD)

April 24, 2019

OldkidLive

I don't understand why "The Unsullied masters are sleeping" is wrong

May 24, 2019

Alessandro-Fuoco

You forgot the genitive 's that stand for possesment

May 24, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.