"J'en veux un, pas deux !"

Translation:I want one, not two!

April 11, 2013

25 Comments


AnnaTall

what is this j'en... please?

April 11, 2013

DancingGeek

'en' is a replacement for "of that/those" or 'de ca'. Rather than saying 'Je veux de ca' (I want some of that) you say "J'en veux". So "J'en veux un" would translate as "I want one of that/those"

June 15, 2013

FlyMarth

And I just put this: "i want one of those not two" and it was rejected :) Je suis triste maintenant :( But at least I knew what it meant ;) Merci DancingGeek!

November 16, 2014

PzychoGamer

'en' is the pronoun that replaces the indefinite articles (de, des, etc.)

Il a des baguettes. J'en veux deux. (He has some baguettes. I want two of them.)

November 16, 2014

Tim960327

My understanding is that en in this context as a pronoun, is used to mean some of or a bit of. J'en ai / veux. = I have / want some. En as-tu? = Have you got a bit? Je n'en veux pas. = I don't want some. It can be confusing as they also say J'en ai deux. = I have two. but this seems to use in the context of when there are a group of items and you take two of them. Let's say you have bought a bag of apples and you ask some someone if they have taken one, they could answer Non, j'en ai deux.

June 19, 2016

Pigslew

"One of them" not accepted??!!

November 24, 2014

dgjohnston

"One of them" should be accepted!

May 1, 2015

Linda4406

Absolutely. I used "of them" in this whole exercise with "en" (being worried that Duo would say I skipped translating "en") and it was accepted right along until now. These are the kinds of inconsistencies that are so prevalent and so discouraging. And so unacknowledged. I can't even report it; the option isn't available for this question, not sure why.

September 16, 2018

Catopter

Should this not be 'I want one of them, not two!' Why is it that the 'en' is not being translated, since it means 'of those/them'.

January 21, 2015

Platten

You all need to report this using the button provided. (I have just now)

June 21, 2015

Captain_Sideways

Would "I want one of it/them, not two" work? I tried it and duo didn't accept it.

February 10, 2015

Armina891504

"En" -is used as a replacement for an object (to avoid repetition) -And usually used for sentences which speaks of quantity.

For example: Vous avez un pomme? Oui, j'en ai beaucoup. J'en veux un kilo, sil vous plait.

That's based on what i learned in school. Please feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

June 26, 2015

Amir.pro

French is getting complicating day by day, the more I personally learn, the more hidden parts seems to be existing as any other things!

January 14, 2017

MarkusKG

I don't think that this is correctly pronounced. I'm expecting a pronunciation of the "x" at the end of "veux". It also seems to pause between "veux" and "un". Am I wrong? Should I still report this?

September 22, 2016

Rachelmhills

What happened to "en"? Surely this translates as "of them"?

December 7, 2017

Tim960327

If you think of ‘en’ as a bit of or some of it might make more sense.

December 7, 2017

rha94

I think this is right! I want one of that not two?

July 11, 2015

Bert791687

i want one of them, not two ! why is it wrong ?

August 31, 2018

BenjaminOgunsade

French could be complicated...lol

September 25, 2018

AshokKanet

If "en" replaces indefinite articles like "de, des", the correct translation given does not include "of them", why J'en veux instead of Je veux?

October 9, 2018

La_Mariette

Is it ever possible to leave out the "en"? "Je veux un, pas deux?"

October 19, 2018

Amir.pro

Bonjour,

The word 'en' can simply mean 'some' but it also refers to a previously discussed object.

For example, if I were to pose the question, "Tu veux du sucre?" (Do you want some sugar) You could reply, "Oui, j'en veux" (Yes, I want some). As you can see the 'en' functions as a reference to the sugar which is our previously discussed object.

I hope this helps!

  • Marie-Claire

Reference

October 28, 2018

La_Mariette

Thank you!

October 28, 2018

AshokKanet

Merci, Amir.pro. Je comprends.

October 29, 2018

d10MplTj

Why was "I want one of those, not two" rejected?

November 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.