"Febrero y marzo son meses del año."

Translation:February and March are months of the year.

April 11, 2013

76 Comments

Sorted by top post

deg16yvasquez

Why is it wrong to put" the"????

December 4, 2014

mitaine56

deg16- because in English you don't need the article unless you say : the month of march. Same in French, we don't use the article when we enumerate the months

July 7, 2015

pinkfroggirl

why did it say i was wrong when i did not cap February, but it said that it was ok to uncap march? if that makes sense [if it does not make sense let me know]

November 22, 2015

Hhowell4694

I'm guessing it didn't notice the difference because march is also a verb that doesn't need caps, whereas Feb is only a proper noun in English, but that is just a guess.

March 25, 2016

aixacecili

In Spanish, you write the months of the year without the capital letter. Febrero is with the capital letter because it is at the beginning of the sentence (i'm sorry for my English).

June 3, 2017

mitaine56

pink- If it's like you say report it. We have to capitalize both.

November 23, 2015

pinkfroggirl

ok thank you! I most certainly will.

November 23, 2015

pinkfroggirl

yeah I don't understand the whole typo non caps do cap thing.............. but then again it is just duo.

February 1, 2016

Rawhide2226

Now its wrong to not put "the" :(

November 15, 2015

mrbennet

It all depends where you're putting it. You need one before "year", but putting one before "months" (or anywhere else) would be wrong.

November 15, 2015

mitaine56

reawhide- In French, Spanish and English, we never say THE before the name of the month. We say, January, February,/enero, febrero /janvier février, but the month of January /el mes de enero /le mois de janvier.

November 23, 2015

PunkyPrincess

Yeah it does things like that.

April 8, 2016

ytPh1

It is referring to two months not one. The sentence read February and March ........

August 25, 2016

andrew285195

In proper

December 2, 2016

EthanMorle4

Yes i got the same to i was very curious about it but until i found out that "the" is not said in some foriegn countrys "the" is only used when its necessary

September 1, 2017

Ronnicus

Are months of the year typically capitalized in Spanish?

December 30, 2014

itwing

No. You do not need capitalize neither the days of the weeks northe month. Only when they are part of a special date. Like Viernes Santo, los fusilamientos del 2 de Mayo.

January 12, 2015

Carmel459694

yyeeesss...?

June 15, 2017

Riwli

Omfg... everytime I write this one.. I write Mars because that's how we spell it in Swedish. I just never remember "march".

February 11, 2014

ColinFinney

this was a good practice for people who don't listen to thier teachers in class or even read what they are doing before they write something down

February 15, 2015

halfyou

At first I didn't see the tilde...'nuff said :p

June 2, 2016

joeybugger

how come it says that I was almost corect

August 22, 2013

Pedro-Criscolo

And what about "year's months" ? Is it correct?

July 14, 2014

jenniferks20

Why is is 'del ano' and sometimes ' de la ...'

August 2, 2014

mitaine56

jenniferks20- Do not forget the accent to write aÑo, because el ano is a part of your anatomy that you keep private. lol

July 7, 2015

mrbennet

Definitely worth bearing in mind if you ever need to ask someone their age.

July 7, 2015

Hhowell4694

yes! Because otherwise you are literally asking someone how many anuses they have.

March 25, 2016

alfred-00

Ano means anus and año year ;)

June 30, 2015

fractalfriendzy

ano is masculine. so it uses "el" and "de" + "el" = "del". You might be thinking of "de la semana". "semana" is feminine so it uses "la".

October 1, 2014

PaulHake1

Año

Ps its cuved line makes it sond like an-yo

May 27, 2015

stemsofcherries

It sounded like the voice person thing said de not del

December 29, 2014

Bernard_Lau.

Why it needs to put "the" before year? Ans:February and March are months of the year.

July 12, 2015

mitaine56

bernard, when you name a month, there is no article. Year is a commun name, it needs an article.

November 23, 2015

KMAung

Thanks

September 10, 2015

Caki8

I wrote the sme thing Febrero y marzo son meses del ano

September 20, 2015

penguinlearn2fly

i wrote frebuary as a typo, the grading machine is stupid

October 18, 2015

J.C.Fink

Why is it stupid to expect "February" to be spelled F-e-b-r-u-a-r-y? Sounds reasonable to me.

February 6, 2017

Duo.name

I agree with penguinlearn2fly - the aim here is to learn Spanish, not the English spelling.

April 5, 2017

Rainbowfai

Are the an and a articles

December 17, 2015

Hhowell4694

A and An are indefinite articles in English, if that was your question.

March 25, 2016

hola3245

The Spanish letter n, (It's apart of Spanish's alphabet), n=(nn)y. For example, ano=a(nn)yO. Nina=nE(nn)ya. And nino=nE(nn)yO. That's what the "n" is all about!

March 20, 2016

Melissalynne7

I said "February and March are months IN the year" and not "... OF the year." Why is that wrong, is it something with grammar. Like in would be "en" and because it is "del" it is of?

April 9, 2016

Hhowell4694

Yes, exactly. Del- of the

May 26, 2016

Melissalynne7

Thanks :) I"m French too so I'm a bit confused. But its french its "de l'année" not "dans l'année"... okay yeah that makes sense lol

June 12, 2016

Levi23799

i did what it said

April 26, 2016

AndrewR.Tr

Are isnt one of the selections

May 6, 2016

victorlmartinez

'The' was not in the list of words

May 12, 2016

kelly186395

I think duo made a typo

May 25, 2016

BharatKart1

My answer is correct

May 26, 2016

amichai345

No "the"

May 30, 2016

nyanaza

Mines was already there so all i had to do was click check

June 2, 2016

CharleneRa11

The word "are" wasnt one of the words listed as an answer

September 26, 2016

SadieSensei

I cannot spell february

October 4, 2016

Dellfury

now u can

July 16, 2017

jaegerbrosi

I was RIGHT! Duolingo STOLE Points from ME!!! I am SUEING!

October 24, 2016

tineeblusher

Does 'del' literally mean 'of the' or just of?

November 19, 2016

Hhowell4694

De means of (here) and el means the. De+el= del =of the

November 19, 2016

tineeblusher

ok thank you (^_^)v

November 26, 2016

nickonfrench

Thanks duolingo, for teaching me another sentence that I will never use in conversation...

December 21, 2016

OMichaelMageo

Duh.

January 5, 2017

michaelbeastcom

There was no "are" in options, but it's needed.

January 6, 2017

iamvanguard960

Why is it wrong to put "the"

January 22, 2017

TheChosen0ne

So are December, January, April, May, June,July, August, September, October, and November.

February 1, 2017

CualesSonLos

Tu necisita una rayita y leche

February 24, 2017

LliamG

I would say "in" the year, they want "of" the year. "In" is better English, but they mark is as wrong (not even almost correct).

March 18, 2017

mrbennet

"Months of the year" seems much more natural to me (and is a better translation of "meses del año"), but I guess it's possible that "months in the year" is more common in some Englishes.

March 19, 2017

jackson122920

My brothers b-day is January

March 25, 2017

Dellfury

nobody ask

July 16, 2017

Baramander

Finally a sentence that makes sense

April 12, 2017

braedengamer

I wrote that and it did not accept it!

June 8, 2017

PrincessPolly1

Please make '&' correct for the word 'and'. Otherwise it's dumb.

July 6, 2017

Dellfury

I do spell Ferbuary but its wrong

July 16, 2017

Honesty93980

You have to say February and March are months of the year that does not make any sense

July 22, 2017

IWannaLearn3

❤❤❤❤ i kept on putting mars instead of march and getting it wrong.

September 6, 2017

Noah714055

I did not get that wrong

September 7, 2017

Diego640302

when did Duolingo turn into kindergarden

May 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.