Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Febrero y marzo son meses del año."

Translation:February and March are months of the year.

5 years ago

75 Comments


deg16yvasquez

Why is it wrong to put" the"????

3 years ago

mitaine56

deg16- because in English you don't need the article unless you say : the month of march. Same in French, we don't use the article when we enumerate the months

3 years ago

pinkfroggirl

why did it say i was wrong when i did not cap February, but it said that it was ok to uncap march? if that makes sense [if it does not make sense let me know]

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

I'm guessing it didn't notice the difference because march is also a verb that doesn't need caps, whereas Feb is only a proper noun in English, but that is just a guess.

2 years ago

aixacecili
aixacecili

In Spanish, you write the months of the year without the capital letter. Febrero is with the capital letter because it is at the beginning of the sentence (i'm sorry for my English).

1 year ago

mitaine56

pink- If it's like you say report it. We have to capitalize both.

2 years ago

pinkfroggirl

ok thank you! I most certainly will.

2 years ago

pinkfroggirl

yeah I don't understand the whole typo non caps do cap thing.............. but then again it is just duo.

2 years ago

Rawhide2226

Now its wrong to not put "the" :(

2 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

It all depends where you're putting it. You need one before "year", but putting one before "months" (or anywhere else) would be wrong.

2 years ago

mitaine56

reawhide- In French, Spanish and English, we never say THE before the name of the month. We say, January, February,/enero, febrero /janvier février, but the month of January /el mes de enero /le mois de janvier.

2 years ago

PunkyPrincess

Yeah it does things like that.

2 years ago

ytPh1

It is referring to two months not one. The sentence read February and March ........

2 years ago

andrew285195

In proper

1 year ago

EthanMorle4

Yes i got the same to i was very curious about it but until i found out that "the" is not said in some foriegn countrys "the" is only used when its necessary

1 year ago

Ronnicus

Are months of the year typically capitalized in Spanish?

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

No. You do not need capitalize neither the days of the weeks northe month. Only when they are part of a special date. Like Viernes Santo, los fusilamientos del 2 de Mayo.

3 years ago

Carmel459694

yyeeesss...?

1 year ago

Riwli
Riwli

Omfg... everytime I write this one.. I write Mars because that's how we spell it in Swedish. I just never remember "march".

4 years ago

ColinFinney

this was a good practice for people who don't listen to thier teachers in class or even read what they are doing before they write something down

3 years ago

halfyou

At first I didn't see the tilde...'nuff said :p

2 years ago

joeybugger

how come it says that I was almost corect

5 years ago

Pedro-Criscolo

And what about "year's months" ? Is it correct?

4 years ago

jenniferks20

Why is is 'del ano' and sometimes ' de la ...'

4 years ago

mitaine56

jenniferks20- Do not forget the accent to write aÑo, because el ano is a part of your anatomy that you keep private. lol

3 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

Definitely worth bearing in mind if you ever need to ask someone their age.

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

yes! Because otherwise you are literally asking someone how many anuses they have.

2 years ago

alfred-00

Ano means anus and año year ;)

3 years ago

fractalfriendzy

ano is masculine. so it uses "el" and "de" + "el" = "del". You might be thinking of "de la semana". "semana" is feminine so it uses "la".

3 years ago

PaulHake1

Año

Ps its cuved line makes it sond like an-yo

3 years ago

stemsofcherries

It sounded like the voice person thing said de not del

3 years ago

Bernard_Lau.

Why it needs to put "the" before year? Ans:February and March are months of the year.

3 years ago

mitaine56

bernard, when you name a month, there is no article. Year is a commun name, it needs an article.

2 years ago

KMAung
KMAung

Thanks

3 years ago

Caki8

I wrote the sme thing Febrero y marzo son meses del ano

2 years ago

penguinlearn2fly

i wrote frebuary as a typo, the grading machine is stupid

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Why is it stupid to expect "February" to be spelled F-e-b-r-u-a-r-y? Sounds reasonable to me.

1 year ago

Duo.name

I agree with penguinlearn2fly - the aim here is to learn Spanish, not the English spelling.

1 year ago

Rainbowfai

Are the an and a articles

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

A and An are indefinite articles in English, if that was your question.

2 years ago

hola3245
hola3245

The Spanish letter n, (It's apart of Spanish's alphabet), n=(nn)y. For example, ano=a(nn)yO. Nina=nE(nn)ya. And nino=nE(nn)yO. That's what the "n" is all about!

2 years ago

Melissalynne7

I said "February and March are months IN the year" and not "... OF the year." Why is that wrong, is it something with grammar. Like in would be "en" and because it is "del" it is of?

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Yes, exactly. Del- of the

2 years ago

Melissalynne7

Thanks :) I"m French too so I'm a bit confused. But its french its "de l'année" not "dans l'année"... okay yeah that makes sense lol

2 years ago

Levi23799

i did what it said

2 years ago

AndrewR.Tr

Are isnt one of the selections

2 years ago

victorlmartinez

'The' was not in the list of words

2 years ago

kelly186395

I think duo made a typo

2 years ago

BharatKart1

My answer is correct

2 years ago

amichai345

No "the"

2 years ago

nyanaza

Mines was already there so all i had to do was click check

2 years ago

CharleneRa11

The word "are" wasnt one of the words listed as an answer

1 year ago

SadieSensei

I cannot spell february

1 year ago

afdhal1

now u can

1 year ago

jaegerbrosi

I was RIGHT! Duolingo STOLE Points from ME!!! I am SUEING!

1 year ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

Does 'del' literally mean 'of the' or just of?

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

De means of (here) and el means the. De+el= del =of the

1 year ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

ok thank you (^_^)v

1 year ago

nickonfrench

Thanks duolingo, for teaching me another sentence that I will never use in conversation...

1 year ago

OMichaelMageo

Duh.

1 year ago

michaelbeastcom

There was no "are" in options, but it's needed.

1 year ago

iamvanguard960

Why is it wrong to put "the"

1 year ago

TheChosen0ne

So are December, January, April, May, June,July, August, September, October, and November.

1 year ago

CualesSonLos

Tu necisita una rayita y leche

1 year ago

LliamG

I would say "in" the year, they want "of" the year. "In" is better English, but they mark is as wrong (not even almost correct).

1 year ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

"Months of the year" seems much more natural to me (and is a better translation of "meses del año"), but I guess it's possible that "months in the year" is more common in some Englishes.

1 year ago

jackson122920

My brothers b-day is January

1 year ago

afdhal1

nobody ask

1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

Finally a sentence that makes sense

1 year ago

braedengamer
braedengamer

I wrote that and it did not accept it!

1 year ago

PrincessPolly1

Please make '&' correct for the word 'and'. Otherwise it's dumb.

1 year ago

afdhal1

I do spell Ferbuary but its wrong

1 year ago

Honesty93980

You have to say February and March are months of the year that does not make any sense

1 year ago

Noah714055

I did not get that wrong

1 year ago

Diego640302

when did Duolingo turn into kindergarden

3 months ago