1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Febrero y marzo son meses de…

"Febrero y marzo son meses del año."

Translation:February and March are months of the year.

April 11, 2013

76 Comments


deg16yvasquez

Why is it wrong to put" the"????


mitaine56

deg16- because in English you don't need the article unless you say : the month of march. Same in French, we don't use the article when we enumerate the months


pinkfroggirl

why did it say i was wrong when i did not cap February, but it said that it was ok to uncap march? if that makes sense [if it does not make sense let me know]


Hhowell4694

I'm guessing it didn't notice the difference because march is also a verb that doesn't need caps, whereas Feb is only a proper noun in English, but that is just a guess.


aixacecili

In Spanish, you write the months of the year without the capital letter. Febrero is with the capital letter because it is at the beginning of the sentence (i'm sorry for my English).


mitaine56

pink- If it's like you say report it. We have to capitalize both.


pinkfroggirl

ok thank you! I most certainly will.


pinkfroggirl

yeah I don't understand the whole typo non caps do cap thing.............. but then again it is just duo.


Rawhide2226

Now its wrong to not put "the" :(


mrbennet

It all depends where you're putting it. You need one before "year", but putting one before "months" (or anywhere else) would be wrong.


mitaine56

reawhide- In French, Spanish and English, we never say THE before the name of the month. We say, January, February,/enero, febrero /janvier février, but the month of January /el mes de enero /le mois de janvier.


Vezriya

Yeah it does things like that.


ytPh1

It is referring to two months not one. The sentence read February and March ........


EthanMorle4

Yes i got the same to i was very curious about it but until i found out that "the" is not said in some foriegn countrys "the" is only used when its necessary


Ronnicus

Are months of the year typically capitalized in Spanish?


itwing

No. You do not need capitalize neither the days of the weeks northe month. Only when they are part of a special date. Like Viernes Santo, los fusilamientos del 2 de Mayo.


Riwli

Omfg... everytime I write this one.. I write Mars because that's how we spell it in Swedish. I just never remember "march".


ColinFinney

this was a good practice for people who don't listen to thier teachers in class or even read what they are doing before they write something down


halfyou

At first I didn't see the tilde...'nuff said :p


joeybugger

how come it says that I was almost corect


Pedro-Criscolo

And what about "year's months" ? Is it correct?


jenniferks20

Why is is 'del ano' and sometimes ' de la ...'


mitaine56

jenniferks20- Do not forget the accent to write aÑo, because el ano is a part of your anatomy that you keep private. lol


mrbennet

Definitely worth bearing in mind if you ever need to ask someone their age.


Hhowell4694

yes! Because otherwise you are literally asking someone how many anuses they have.


alfred-00

Ano means anus and año year ;)


fractalfriendzy

ano is masculine. so it uses "el" and "de" + "el" = "del". You might be thinking of "de la semana". "semana" is feminine so it uses "la".


PaulHake1

Año

Ps its cuved line makes it sond like an-yo


stemsofcherries

It sounded like the voice person thing said de not del


Bernard_Lau.

Why it needs to put "the" before year? Ans:February and March are months of the year.


mitaine56

bernard, when you name a month, there is no article. Year is a commun name, it needs an article.


Caki8

I wrote the sme thing Febrero y marzo son meses del ano


penguinlearn2fly

i wrote frebuary as a typo, the grading machine is stupid


J.C.Fink

Why is it stupid to expect "February" to be spelled F-e-b-r-u-a-r-y? Sounds reasonable to me.


Legalize.Maria

I agree with penguinlearn2fly - the aim here is to learn Spanish, not the English spelling.


Rainbowfai

Are the an and a articles


Hhowell4694

A and An are indefinite articles in English, if that was your question.


hola3245

The Spanish letter n, (It's apart of Spanish's alphabet), n=(nn)y. For example, ano=a(nn)yO. Nina=nE(nn)ya. And nino=nE(nn)yO. That's what the "n" is all about!


Melissalynne7

I said "February and March are months IN the year" and not "... OF the year." Why is that wrong, is it something with grammar. Like in would be "en" and because it is "del" it is of?


Hhowell4694

Yes, exactly. Del- of the


Melissalynne7

Thanks :) I"m French too so I'm a bit confused. But its french its "de l'année" not "dans l'année"... okay yeah that makes sense lol


Levi23799

i did what it said


AndrewR.Tr

Are isnt one of the selections


victorlmartinez

'The' was not in the list of words


kelly186395

I think duo made a typo


BharatKart1

My answer is correct


nyanaza

Mines was already there so all i had to do was click check


CharleneRa11

The word "are" wasnt one of the words listed as an answer


SadieSensei

I cannot spell february


jaegerbrosi

I was RIGHT! Duolingo STOLE Points from ME!!! I am SUEING!


tineeblusher

Does 'del' literally mean 'of the' or just of?


Hhowell4694

De means of (here) and el means the. De+el= del =of the


nickonfrench

Thanks duolingo, for teaching me another sentence that I will never use in conversation...


michaelbeastcom

There was no "are" in options, but it's needed.


iamvanguard960

Why is it wrong to put "the"


TheChosen0ne

So are December, January, April, May, June,July, August, September, October, and November.


CualesSonLos

Tu necisita una rayita y leche


LliamG

I would say "in" the year, they want "of" the year. "In" is better English, but they mark is as wrong (not even almost correct).


mrbennet

"Months of the year" seems much more natural to me (and is a better translation of "meses del año"), but I guess it's possible that "months in the year" is more common in some Englishes.


jackson122920

My brothers b-day is January


Baramander

Finally a sentence that makes sense


braedengamer

I wrote that and it did not accept it!


PrincessPolly1

Please make '&' correct for the word 'and'. Otherwise it's dumb.


Dellfury

I do spell Ferbuary but its wrong


Honesty93980

You have to say February and March are months of the year that does not make any sense


IWannaLearn3

❤❤❤❤ i kept on putting mars instead of march and getting it wrong.


Noah714055

I did not get that wrong


Diego640302

when did Duolingo turn into kindergarden

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.