"The good knight is praising the bird."

Translation:Sȳz azantys hontī rijas.

April 23, 2019

2 Comments


Heather972330

Im having a hard time with the conjugations. Any advice or hints to help me remember?

April 23, 2019

ValyrianSoGu

You will have to remember them, just practice and repeat them a lot. And I think you probably mean the declensions in this example.

You might also want to look into the conjugation and declination tables in the High Valyrian Wiki. Don't be overwhelmed, there are a lot of tables. Just focus on the few cells that are important for the moment (Singular and Plural, Nominative and Accusative). Noun declensions: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions Verb conjugation: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Conjugation

Most of them have a (phonological) logic behind them that make it much easier to remember. Try to find this logic and it will become much easier.

April 24, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.