1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Diese Studie soll es bestäti…

"Diese Studie soll es bestätigen."

Translation:This study should confirm it.

April 11, 2013

11 Comments


karenskywalker

I wonder if we coud translate it the opposite way( it should confirm this study)???


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, it could also mean “It should confirm this study.”


MarcEvans

Hmm, I want to know the answer to this question too.


BettyJJ

What is the difference between Studie and Studium?


AndreasWitnstein

‘Studie’ is a study, as in an investigation and report. ‘Studium’ is a field of study or a course of study.


cephalium

Why is 'soll' translated as 'should' rather than 'shall' ? No, I do not mean 'will', that is 'werde'.


stehrhardt

"soll" should only be translated as "shall" if it could have been translated as "will", but if there is any doubt, then "should" expresses the obligation or probability without being 100% sure. "Should" is not just used as a conditional modal verb i.e. it is more than just "sollte". SelphieB's link lists "should" and "shall" as both being translations for "soll".


SelphieB

According to any English-German dictionary, should is a translation of sollen eg http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=enservice=deenopterrors=0optpro=0query=sollen%5Ciservice=comment=email=

But the use of 'shall' varies between different countries, I think in the US and also here in Australia its hardly ever used these days except in highly formal contexts. So I think both should be accepted, I don't think you can say should is wrong.


Danmoller

Well....I think it`s just the way you say in english....


cephalium

Hi! So, we're back again here. In the DL sentence above, 'soll' is translated as 'should'. I would translate it as 'shall'. If it were 'sollte' I'd say 'should'.


Danmoller

Yes, I agree with that. But but different languages have their particularities. In English it's common to use should for this sentence, even if shall looks like a more logical choice.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.