"Diese Studie soll es bestätigen."

Translation:This study should confirm it.

April 11, 2013

11 Comments


karenskywalker

I wonder if we coud translate it the opposite way( it should confirm this study)???

April 11, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, it could also mean “It should confirm this study.”

June 8, 2013

MarcEvans

Hmm, I want to know the answer to this question too.

April 22, 2013

BettyJJ

What is the difference between Studie and Studium?

November 20, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘Studie’ is a study, as in an investigation and report. ‘Studium’ is a field of study or a course of study.

November 20, 2013

cephalium

Why is 'soll' translated as 'should' rather than 'shall' ? No, I do not mean 'will', that is 'werde'.

August 8, 2013

stehrhardt

"soll" should only be translated as "shall" if it could have been translated as "will", but if there is any doubt, then "should" expresses the obligation or probability without being 100% sure. "Should" is not just used as a conditional modal verb i.e. it is more than just "sollte". SelphieB's link lists "should" and "shall" as both being translations for "soll".

February 17, 2014

SelphieB

According to any English-German dictionary, should is a translation of sollen eg http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=enservice=deenopterrors=0optpro=0query=sollen%5Ciservice=comment=email=

But the use of 'shall' varies between different countries, I think in the US and also here in Australia its hardly ever used these days except in highly formal contexts. So I think both should be accepted, I don't think you can say should is wrong.

August 25, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Well....I think it`s just the way you say in english....

August 25, 2013

cephalium

Hi! So, we're back again here. In the DL sentence above, 'soll' is translated as 'should'. I would translate it as 'shall'. If it were 'sollte' I'd say 'should'.

August 25, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Yes, I agree with that. But but different languages have their particularities. In English it's common to use should for this sentence, even if shall looks like a more logical choice.

August 25, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.