1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi goes to the market."

"Andi goes to the market."

Translation:Andi pergi ke pasar.

April 23, 2019

4 Comments


RexAlmazon

What's the difference between the preposition "ke" and "di"?


demoksaputra
  • Ke implies destination.
    Example: Andi goes to the market (Andi pergi ke pasar).
  • Di implies location.
    Example: Andi is at the market (Andi ada di pasar).

Handrisuselo

"Ke" indicates motion/movement while "Di" indicates the place where the object is.

For example: • Kucing melompat ke atas meja = The cat jumps onto the table. • Kucing melompat di atas meja = The cat jumps on the table.


neutrino3

Funny enough, in my country Serbia we have word 'pazar' which is loaned from Turkey, and means specificaly shoping at market : 'Idem u pazar'='I go shopping at market'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.