"Do the women and the men praise the Unsullied?"

Translation:Ābri valī dovaogēdī rijis?

April 24, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aris_Hrath

Do I understand correctly that the sentence would not have the macron on the final i of "dovaogēdī" if it were about a single Unsullied?


rioscac

Would this naturally cause a garden-path-like situation to listeners?


Dedalvs

No, because of the stress. Stress isn't marked in High Valyrian, but it is, in fact, crucial. Valī stressed on the last syllable is accusative plural; valī stressed on the first syllable is nominative plural conjunctive.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.