"Da sind acht rote Blumen."

Translation:There are eight red flowers.

April 11, 2013

15 Comments


siebolt

It might be easier if duolingo accepted "Over there are eight red flowers." That would show the difference between "da sind" and "es gibt".

April 11, 2013

Levi

Reporting the following to be accepted: There are eight red flowers there.

February 24, 2014

garzvas

Es gibt = da ist/da sind ?

April 11, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"da ist/sind" is used in a specific sense (as in "X is right over there"), while "es gibt" is nonspecific (as in "X exists").

April 11, 2013

Hans_Allein

Here are eight red flowers?

April 30, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

That's "hier sind".

April 30, 2013

siebolt

Although you are right, it doesn't sound right to me. My instinctive reaction to "da" is "there". To me it is the most frequent meaning. I know that in certain situations "da" is more like "here" because it is not far away, but that could still be considered "there" - not as far away but as a pointer to a specific spot. As Krueksauer wrote for "here" there is a perfect translation "hier". In short: "da" is pointing at something near or farther away, "hier" is pointing at something close, "dort" is pointing at something farther away.

May 12, 2013

FisherLiz

Oh! German adjective agreements! Was there ever anything more designed to trap the unwary? Or the forgetful. . .

May 23, 2014

ErinWoodell

I had "roten." Why is it wrong?

April 26, 2016

MrSweeetness

I swear I've heard "Das sind acht Rote Blumen" and not "Da sind acht rote Blumen".

March 2, 2014

jaye16

Use the report option.

March 2, 2014

MrSweeetness

Where do I find it?

March 2, 2014

jaye16

Yes, I should have told you. Sorry I'm not able to do a screen shot. 1. You do a sentence. 2. Check to see if it is correct or not. 3. Now you'll see on the bottom left a space that says: Report a problem. 4. click that and you'll get a few choices (the audio was bad, etc) if you want there is a space at the end to write your problem. 5. Then press "Submit".

Then the staff read all the problem and make changes if they think it's necessary. You don't get a reply, only next time you see that "mistake" it might be corrected, then you know you helped. If you need help let me know. Good luck, good learning.

March 2, 2014

pellucidon

"There's eight red flowers" was rejected.

August 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.