1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Da sind acht rote Blumen."

"Da sind acht rote Blumen."

Translation:There are eight red flowers.

April 11, 2013

17 Comments


siebolt

It might be easier if duolingo accepted "Over there are eight red flowers." That would show the difference between "da sind" and "es gibt".


JosepAbenz

Actually "over here / there" is used by Duolingo only for "da / dort drĂ¼ben".


garzvas

Es gibt = da ist/da sind ?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"da ist/sind" is used in a specific sense (as in "X is right over there"), while "es gibt" is nonspecific (as in "X exists").


Levi

Reporting the following to be accepted: There are eight red flowers there.


Hans_Allein

Here are eight red flowers?


siebolt

Although you are right, it doesn't sound right to me. My instinctive reaction to "da" is "there". To me it is the most frequent meaning. I know that in certain situations "da" is more like "here" because it is not far away, but that could still be considered "there" - not as far away but as a pointer to a specific spot. As Krueksauer wrote for "here" there is a perfect translation "hier". In short: "da" is pointing at something near or farther away, "hier" is pointing at something close, "dort" is pointing at something farther away.


FisherLiz

Oh! German adjective agreements! Was there ever anything more designed to trap the unwary? Or the forgetful. . .


ErinWoodell

I had "roten." Why is it wrong?


MrSweeetness

I swear I've heard "Das sind acht Rote Blumen" and not "Da sind acht rote Blumen".


jaye16

Use the report option.


MrSweeetness

Where do I find it?


jaye16

Yes, I should have told you. Sorry I'm not able to do a screen shot. 1. You do a sentence. 2. Check to see if it is correct or not. 3. Now you'll see on the bottom left a space that says: Report a problem. 4. click that and you'll get a few choices (the audio was bad, etc) if you want there is a space at the end to write your problem. 5. Then press "Submit".

Then the staff read all the problem and make changes if they think it's necessary. You don't get a reply, only next time you see that "mistake" it might be corrected, then you know you helped. If you need help let me know. Good luck, good learning.


pellucidon

"There's eight red flowers" was rejected.


RogerRober616380

I put "There there are 8 red flowers" and was marked wrong. Is there a difference between "Es gibt 8 rote Blumen" and "Da sind 8 rote Blumen"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.