"Sugar is sweet."

Translation:चीनी मीठी होती है।

April 24, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


inbetweener

Why is this and others in this exercise hoti hai but others just hai? Doesn't that just mean "is is"? Can anyone explain please?


vinay92

'होती है' is used when you're making a generalisation.

'चीनी मीठी है' is saying that some particular sugar is sweet. By including होती however, you are saying that sugar, in general, is sweet.


AjayKumar762389

Actually "chini mithi hai" is correct in casual hindi but when we use proper hindi I mean in grammatical sense then it is "hoti hai" HOPE YOU ARE NOW SATISFIED!!


Kaushiki371892

Its like- This Sandwich is sweet and sanwiches are sweet


LobsangC

My love..., violets are...


AdritaSadh1

"चीनी मीठी है" why is this sentence wrong?


vinay92

The course is trying to teach you the distinction between the general statement 'Sugar is sweet'/चीनी मीठी होती है (meaning all the sugar in the word is sweet) and the statement 'The sugar is sweet'/चीनी मीठी है referring to some particular sugar.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.