"Sugar is sweet."

Translation:चीनी मीठी होती है।

April 24, 2019

3 Comments


inbetweener

Why is this and others in this exercise hoti hai but others just hai? Doesn't that just mean "is is"? Can anyone explain please?

April 24, 2019

vinay92
Mod

'होती है' is used when you're making a generalisation.

'चीनी मीठी है' is saying that some particular sugar is sweet. By including होती however, you are saying that sugar, in general, is sweet.

April 25, 2019

Suman180975

I was confused about that vinay is right "hoti hai "is used when you are making a generalization "chini meethi hai means a particular sugar is sweet

May 2, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.