"L'acqua è limpida."

Translation:The water is clear.

April 11, 2013

54 Comments


temporalthings

It says I need to translate the definite article, but I thought a sentence like this could refer to water in general. "l'acqua" meaning "water (in general)". So, a translation like, "Water is clear", should be fine, right? Or not?

April 11, 2013

s84606

Syntactically you are perfectly right: "L'acqua è blu" can be translated with "Water is blue" or "The water is blue".

I believe it was not accepted because it sounds somehow strange. "Limpido" means crystal clear, so it does no apply to water in general. Another examples is "I gatti sono bianchi": an italian speaker would always interpret this sentence as "The cats are white", not as "Cats are white" because it can't be an universal statement.

January 26, 2015

Schatzie14

Sorry, if crystal clear means limpida or limpid, living in the USA for some 57 years, I never heard one say " the water is limpid" What is wrong translating Duo not "the water is crystal clear, like in a lake?

August 5, 2015

s84606

Well, it's just a matter of nuances. I would translate "limpido" with "clear" and "cristallino" with "crystal clear", because the latter is a bit more emphatic. But "limpido" = "crystal clear" is acceptable to me.

August 5, 2015

Berto29441

Not all the waters, unfortunately, are clear or clean: so the article is ok

October 1, 2017

Bill98991

We refer to a woman's eyes as "limpid" because they are clear. "Her limpid blue eyes were seductive."

July 29, 2018

jgbachand

I'm with you; at times they seem to accept the English translation sans article as in a universal noun, other times they insist on it, and I haven't found the key yet!

August 14, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Check if the statement works as a general statement. Water is not always clear, so they must be talking about some particular water.

"L'acqua è un elemento." is "Water is an element."

"L'acqua è limpida." is "The water is clear."

November 29, 2015

Catia9

Thanks for that.

March 10, 2017

ItalianHedgehog1

if it was just water in general, it would be auqua, not l'aqua

November 7, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Not necessarily--the definite article ("the") is used differently in Italian and English. In Italian, when you refer to a thing in general (in the subject of a sentence!), you actually use the definite article (if you want to use singular form), if I remember correctly. "L'uomo pensa." Man thinks. "Lo spagnolo è bello." Spanish is beautiful. "Il gatto è un animale indipendente." Cats are independent animals. "La felicità è una pistola fumente." Happiness is a warm gun. Maybe this is only true when the thing in question isn't tangible? (Happiness, Spanish, humanity, love, etc.) I don't remember for sure.

November 10, 2018

Chris123456

I know where you are coming from here. I think the rule is that you must use the article with the noun when it begins the sentence. If you are being asked to translate the definite article then clearly one has to use this in the reply but otherwise I would think your answer correct. Hope this helps.

April 11, 2013

Sionel

Surely water is "acqua" where as "l'acqua" has a definite article?

October 30, 2014

picsa

Better than the gray water in the Esperanto lessons!

September 2, 2015

msobke

Shoudln't "the water is clean" be accepted as well? Clean as in not polluted, safe to drink.

January 11, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

"Clean" would be «pulito»

January 23, 2015

msobke

But doesn't one imply the other?

January 24, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Well, technically, "clean" can suggest something that was, for example, dusted or polished, while "clear" speaks more to the object's transparency. So, the water may be clear because one can see through it very well, but it might not be necessarily clean as it can still have many invisible bacteria and whatever else crawling around in it.

January 24, 2015

msobke

Good point. I think part of my confusion is that limpio (esp.) = clean.

Edit: (since I can't reply anymore) I only ever knew claro, but apparently there is límpido as well.

January 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yeah, the two notions can get melded together often. :D I recommend reading the post added above by s84606. It really clears things up and adds more dimensions to the question. XD Yeah, I know what you mean. But in Portuguese, and IDK if the same can be said for Spanish, we have «limpo» = "clean" and «límpido» = "clear."

January 26, 2015

marinara.sauce

YES!!! THE LINE ABOVE THE E IS FINALLY POINTING THE RIGHT WAY!!! It took me so long to get this right!!! Sorry if I disturbed anyone's thought process; I just wanted to share my joy with the world! :)

August 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, Italian uses the opposite direction accent from Portuguese. It took me a while to get used to also. è as opposed to é.

November 29, 2015

ragazzambulante

riguardo le parole "limpido" e "chiaro", vogliono dire la stessa cosa o c'è differenza?

July 24, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

Ambidue delle parole si possono usare con gli oggetti fisici, credo io, ma soltanto «chiaro» si usa nelle conversazioni, per esempio «È chiaro?»

January 23, 2015

s84606

I believe there are some other differences: "limpido" applies to transparent objects only (normally fluids), and is the opposite to "torbido" (murky). "Chiaro" can apply to opaque objects as well, to say they have a light color.

So, for instance a light gray dress can be definied as "chiaro" but not "limpido".

Also, "limpido" is clearer than "chiaro". For instance "la notte è chiara" means that there's a lot of light (e.g. there's a full moon), while "la notte è limpida" means that you can see a lot of stars. "Una voce chiara" means that words are clear to understand, "una voce limpida" means that is also somehow melodious.

This applies to your examples as well: a standard semi-humurous response to "È chiaro?" is "Limpido!".

January 26, 2015

GiovanniSantucci

Chiaro also means "bright," not just "light colored." For example, a song I learned begins, "Già il sole dal Gange / Più chiaro sfavilla" which means something like "Already the sun shines most bright[ly] from the Ganges [River]."

What I don't know is whether something can be lightly colored but dull (as opposed to "brightly" or "vibrantly" colored) and still be considered "chiaro." Part of my thinks not, but I also know that the opposite of "chiaro" is generally "scuro" which means dark, not dull. (Fun fact: in painting and drawing, using sharp contrasts in bright/light and dark shading is called "chiaroscuro" shading, from chiaro and scuro.)

August 10, 2015

marinara.sauce

If it's not scuro (dark), it must be chiaro (bright)... that's what I think too. It most certainly is that way in a chiaroscuro painting or drawing. But our world is not a giant chiaroscuro painting. Let's say you're comparing neon blue to light beige. Are both of them bright colors? Yes, in English they most certainly are. Is neon blue darker than light beige? Not really. Neon blue is a vibrant color but not a dark color. Just look at someone wearing a neon shirt - nope, that's not a dark color at all! Not much darker than white if you stare at it for a while.

Unless there is an Italian word meaning vibrant(ly), chiaro has to include vibrant neon and light pastel colors.

August 10, 2015

GiovanniSantucci

So we really need to show an Italian a hot pink and a lighter but much less vibrant pink (like Kirby), and as which is more chiaro. The way I would describe it in English would be to say that the hot pink is brighter but darker and the Kirby pink is lighter but less bright (or more dull or mellow), so I'm curious how the distinction would be made in Italian.

August 10, 2015

CH3-COOH

There is a word for "vibrant" (referring to colour): it's "vivace"

December 1, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Grazie mille! :D

January 26, 2015

CH3-COOH

To day, Italian has only "ambedue", and they say "ambedue LE parole"

December 1, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Grazie. :0

December 1, 2015

CH3-COOH

Yes, there is. "Limpido" means "clear AND transparent" For instance: you can choose "un colore chiaro", but not "un colore limpido"... . Speaking of water, the opposite of limpido is "torbido"

December 1, 2015

Fjompeji

Can limpida be just as light with colours?

March 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

If you are talking about whether you want to say something like "light blue," that in Italian would be said «azzurro/blu chiaro». :)

March 26, 2015

Schatzie14

Before Duo askes questions for us to answer, please we are on Duo to learn. Start with" torbido= murky, chiaro = opaque, limpido= crystal clear, than ask if we remember via any of your other methods, but First teach please new words. I did mot vlme accross them in French or Spanish, thank you forum

August 5, 2015

AhmedOrban

why is this in the household section?

August 5, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Maybe the person is staring at the bathwater in the tub. :)

August 10, 2015

AhmedOrban

haha!

August 11, 2015

ItalianHedgehog1

I should hope the water is clear!

November 7, 2018

lelde198305

I am exhausted.. repeat repeat repeat.. SOS

April 6, 2019

AidanBrecko

"The water's clear" should be correct too. Contractions are a thing.

February 7, 2016

Zoe145821

Even if the water is clear it could still have germs in it that are not visible to the naked eye

June 1, 2017

jocelynlem6

this is wrong. there is a difference between clean and clear my answer should be accepted.

October 17, 2017

HastaLaVista83

Whoever knows Spanish might confuse this with "limpio" which means "clean", not "clear".

April 4, 2018

StevenClar157926

It told me "the water is limpid" great translation.

November 18, 2015

Netflix-and-Kill

L'acqua è limpida... e innocente (there has to be another Radiohead fan here somewhere ;) )

July 16, 2016

Hugo_runs

I thought límpida was clean

August 23, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

No, "clean" would be «pulito» which comes from «pulire» = "to clean."

August 23, 2016

mkhadi

I thought limpida also means clean.

December 13, 2016

katy_foxy

Why it is wrong to say “it is not coach of my wife”?

June 6, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

?? "The water is clear" has nothing to do with "coach" or "wife," etc.

June 6, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.