1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "jIropqa'."

"jIropqa'."

Translation:I became sick again.

April 24, 2019

4 Comments


Qoraq

If the translation given here is I became sick again, shouldn't the klingon be jIropchoHqa'? But since both suffixes belong to the same category and cannot be used in the same word, could you extrapolate the change (became) only through context? Or maybe split the idea into two sentences: jIropchoH. qaSqa'.

April 24, 2019

DavidTrimb3

-qa' doesn't just mean again as in another time. It means resume: I was doing something, the something stopped, and now I'm doing it again.

jIropqa'
I had been sick, then I was better, now I'm sick again.

April 24, 2019

Qoraq

I see. Nevertheless, I think there is a difference between I became sick again and I am/was sick again - which would be jIropqa' for me. But maybe that is just my German way of thinking about this . Or the difference is just to subtle to matter for a Klingon...

April 24, 2019

DavidTrimb3

When not sticking too close to the literal translation, jIropqa' could be translated I became sick again, while jIropqa'pu' could be translated I am sick again. Remember that -qa' is best translated as resume.

jIropqa' I was sick, then I wasn't, then I resume being sick.

jIropqa'pu' The resumption of being sick is a completed event. I'm not resuming being sick anymore, I continue to be sick.

April 24, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.