1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे तेल दो।"

"मुझे तेल दो।"

Translation:Give me oil.

April 24, 2019

11 Comments


Umeshvarr

America is that you?


LinguisticBoi

Found the American.


sid1971

Give me money first


Harleen187396

Shouldn't we say "give me some oil"?


vinay92

You can say 'थोड़ा तेल' to say 'some oil'.


LinguisticBoi

How about "कुछ तेल" would that work?


vinay92

Yes. That would also work.


BRFranchi98

Is it a polite way to ask in Hindi? If not, what could I say not to sound inappropriate? Thank you


vinay92

Just as there are three ways you can say 'you' in Hindi (तू, तुम and आप), there are three corresponding imperative forms for each verb. For example, the imperative forms for the verb देना are दे, दो and दीजिए.
To be polite, you need to use the आप - forms of the imperatives. So, the sentence would be मुझे तेल दीजिए.


BRFranchi98

धन्यवाद, sir! Your help is always precious :-)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.