"मुझे तेल दो।"

Translation:Give me oil.

April 24, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Umeshvarr

America is that you?


LinguisticBoi

Found the American.


BRFranchi98

Is it a polite way to ask in Hindi? If not, what could I say not to sound inappropriate? Thank you


vinay92

Just as there are three ways you can say 'you' in Hindi (तू, तुम and आप), there are three corresponding imperative forms for each verb. For example, the imperative forms for the verb देना are दे, दो and दीजिए.
To be polite, you need to use the आप - forms of the imperatives. So, the sentence would be मुझे तेल दीजिए.


BRFranchi98

धन्यवाद, sir! Your help is always precious :-)


SMASH_24

Haha, my school prayer song


Harleen187396

Shouldn't we say "give me some oil"?


vinay92

You can say 'थोड़ा तेल' to say 'some oil'.


LinguisticBoi

How about "कुछ तेल" would that work?


vinay92

Yes. That would also work.


FrenchAdrien

No America. No more oil for you.


sid1971

Give me money first


angbagongquezon

USA to Iraq and Syria.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.