1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Parlo inglese."

"Parlo inglese."

Translation:I speak English.

May 30, 2014

15 Comments


giovaug

It's indifferent: you can use both of them and it's sounds the same. I'm native italian speaker and, personally, I prefer to say "Io parlo inglese" but, anyway, there is no difference, it's up to you! Ciao


cadal99

Grazie mille!


cadal99

So out of curiosity - the Pimsleur CD's I'm listening too insist on using the article l' to say Parlo l'inglese or Parlo l'italiano - but here it's not shown - any difference?


Ruckelhaxan

Why aren't we taught the gender of languages? Is inglese masculine?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it is. Most nouns ending with «e» are masculine: «l'inglese». The article is optional here.


lorendani

All languages are masculine: Il francese French Lo spagnolo Spanish Il tedesco German Il coreano Korean And so on


robi_qvak

... with duolingo


mbav54

Why not "I talk English?"


ZuMako8_Momo

That sounds awkward in English. In English, you "speak" a language, but you "talk to" or "speak with" your friends.


mbav54

Oh okay thanks


ZuMako8_Momo

You're welcome. :)


rjjacob

Too bad your speaker non parla Italiano.


mopsustherobin

"I learn it from a boook"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.