"The girl is giving a fish to it."

Translation:Riña klios jāhot irughas.

April 24, 2019

3 Comments


Gelgisith

Why is "jāhot" (3rd person aqua./terr. dative possessive adjective), in stead of "ūjōt" (3rd person aqua./terr. dative pronoun) used here?

April 24, 2019

AnoNymous639063

Jāhot is not the 3rd person aquatic/terrestrial dative possessive adjective because that doesn't exist. Jāhot is the 3rd person singular lunar/solar dative pronoun. There is no reason that ūjōt should not be able to be used here since they have the same function in the sentence.

April 30, 2019

Gelgisith

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns disagrees with you. But regardless, my point is about the use of the possessive, rather than the straightforward dative pronoun. With "jāhot", it says, "The girl is giving a fish to its."

May 2, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.