"These ones are knights."

Translation:Bisi azantyssy issi.

April 24, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ackshaj

When do we use Bisi instead of Kesi? They both mean "these"


ValyrianSoGu

"Bisy" and "Bony" are both for "animate" things, while "Kesy" and "Kony" are for "inanimate" things. Since knights are definitely animate, it is "Bisi" in this case. If it were swords (inanimate), it would be "Kesi".


SeleneKyle1

Whats the difference between "Bisi", "Bony", and "Bisy"?


ValyrianSoGu

Bisy = this

Bisi = these

Bony = that

Boni = those

(All of them for animate things only.)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.