1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi perro come pollo."

"Mi perro come pollo."

Translation:My dog eats chicken.

April 11, 2013

45 Comments


no12sk8wth

well aperantly my dog is not a vegan anymore


CaptainBootyButt

Sadly mine is neither


FALCONPUNC5

loving the profile pic


SerenTheTurtle

Dogs shouldn't be vegan....-_-


oliviaburney4405

more like my dog stole chicken off my table!


Treadmillian

I thought the mi is supposed to have a weird "i". As in mí.


bchan

'mi' without an accent translates to 'my', such as:

  • 'my dog -> mi perro'
  • 'my shirt -> mi camisa'

'mí' with an accent translates to 'me' when used in a preposition, such as:

  • '...for me -> ...para mí'
  • '...to me -> ...a mí.'

Treadmillian

Muchas gracias, bchan.


Nlobo1808

Think of correct english grammar I dog eats chicken doesn't make much sense and mí has more than one translation in english


JustinSp6s

will a dog eat chicken?


LucaSp5Adv

yes sniffle One killed my chicken


Superszklany_09

yes it's very possible i will


maxxon15

Difference between "mi" and "mis" ?


bchan

Mi is when the object is singular, mis when it is plural. So for example, "my dog" would be "mi perro" but "my dogs" would be "mis perros".


Bibliophile.

Thank you for clearing my doubt!


MirandaRae7

yes mis is plural and mi is singular


escorzaflores

mi perro come pollo


Ephram-Tooma

*tears chicks and chickens up when you look away


Dguy

Finally, a more realistic dog. :D


Marissa181008

I think my dogs would love that!


Superszklany_09

mine too, but he's a old dog


BobMaloneisboss

Does it count as correct when your microphone doesnt work


KaylaAndre6

not usually most of the time it will say it can hear


NoBonusSkills

What kind of dog eats chicken?


saul957683

i speled chiken wrong


Gearbyte

you also spelled spelled wrong. and chicken again. and the i should be a capital


dillylou041

dogs shouldnt eat chicken. what about bones!!


Dakota3831

i thogh it ment you cant peek in a test


Eva__maro

well.... thats jus ttrue


EmojieQueen

A dog will eat anything that moves...... even leaves lol


AnnoyedDuolingo

Is there a way to get rid of voice questions? I don't have a microphone so I am forced to skip and still get more.


AlexBarton05

I accidentally put "My dog eats children"!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.