1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They fill their bags with ba…

"They fill their bags with bananas and peanuts."

Translation:Mereka mengisi tas mereka dengan pisang dan kacang.

April 25, 2019

8 Comments


RyanJustin2

CAnt use pisang pisang here?


BuleBanget

"pisang" is part of the required solution, but does not appear as an option


Shane24911

I only have one mereka option


Shane24911

No pisang option available


Shane24911

The options are there but you need to scroll down but there is no option to scroll. I can just see the tops of 2 tabs which are below the line but they have the words. I have reported.


Jellei

"Mereka mengisi tas-tas mereka dengan pisang-pisang dan kacang-kacang."

Sure, the repetition isn't needed, but would it be wrong here?


Koparoma

I just did the refresher on plurals - and had almost this exact phrase with 'pisang-pisang' ... but not now... Soooo - when do you use the plural form?????


Wendy802874

Why is "memenuhi" (fill) not accepted instead of "mengisi" here?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.