"Eggplants, onions, celery."

Translation:Terung, bawang, seledri.

April 25, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


karen3388008

plural is double
Terung-terung, bawang-bawang, seledri-seledri


ZoltanG891

Plural should be accepted too


PaulRobert54867

I agree. I was marked wrong by listing plural


aastroem

I am confused... If the singular form 'eggplant' and 'onion' is 'tersebut' and 'bawang' respectively, then why isn't it correct to translate the plural version 'eggplants' and 'onions' to 'tersebut-tersebut' and 'bawang-bawang' respectively?


arf2wise

onion = bawang merah, garlic = bawang putih, I suppose you did not know that, Duolingo

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.