"How is your mother?"

Translation:तुम्हारी माँ कैसी हैं?

April 25, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GoldDragonTr

Why is it plural at the end?


vinay92

In Hindi, words referring to people elder than you or in positions of authority are treated as if they were plural as a way of showing respect. This is not a grammatical requirement but is usually done in practice.

So, माँ is conjugated with the plural form हैं.


pauline286306

Why it is not "ho" at the end ?


vinay92

The verb is conjugating with माँ ('mother') not तुम ('you').


ph.a7o2cm

Yes it is very difficult


MartinBetz2

Is तुम्हारी rude / too personal? Or would that be तेरी?


vinay92

तुम्हारी is less personal/more formal than तेरी but more personal/less formal than आपकी.

In general, you can use the तुम forms (like तुम्हारी) with most people who are around the same age as you or younger (except in a formal/professional context where आप forms would be more appropriate). It might also be a good idea to start off with आप forms for strangers and then move on to तुम once you get to know the person a little.


ph.c3xzBe

Hi guys what are you talking about


ph.c3xzBe

You are talking about the question in Duolingo


ph.c3xzBe

You are talking about the question in Duolingo


ph.c3xzBe

The answer is तुम्हारी मा कैसी है

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.