"As festas são em fevereiro."

Translation:The parties are in February.

April 11, 2013

23 Comments


BronwynB

I am marked wrong for using "festivals" as the translation for "festas" - what would the word be for "festivals"?

April 11, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Festas = parties, festivals = festivais.

April 11, 2013

DamienLawr

me too

March 13, 2015

SylvainMar11

It strikes me that always translating "festas" as "parties" is very wrong. "Party" is a more specific word than "festa" and only applies to private celebrations, whereas "festas" also applies to public celebrations. In the current instance, "celebrations" would be more appropriate. I mean, who holds parties at a specific time of the year? It a rather unlikely sentence.

August 28, 2015

liofla
Plus

In a certain context they could be talking about specific parties that are set to take place in february I suppose. It's a bit contrived but it seems that duolingo's authors enjoy those weird situations very much.

But I grant you that "festa" is a little more generic than "party" in english, it could also mean "holidays" in certain contexts. Those are the limits of duolingo's translation-based learning system, some concepts don't really map one-to-one.

And it's not like portuguese and english are so different in the end, I can't imagine how frustrating it must be for people learning japanese or something like that...

June 1, 2017

pezbabel

can festas be translated as 'holidays'?

September 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Holidays = feriados, férias

September 6, 2013

luso-uza

Also - The feasts (religious) are in February. e.g. Festa de Santo Antonio

September 11, 2013

PabloStanfield

Festas = feasts (Saints' days, religious holy days), fêtes, fiestas, parties, all of which are used in English at certain moments.

June 7, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

I think "holidays" should be another accepted translation for «festas» here.

December 29, 2014

rabelo_ana

Not all holidays are parties. e.g: Good Friday is a holiday, and it is not a party.

July 13, 2016

Peter-Paul4

Could you also say festivities? Or is there another word for festivities in Portuguese?

August 25, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

festividades :)

August 25, 2015

blazinghaze

Welp its Feb 1st 2016 , may the parties commence !!

February 1, 2016

orfeonegro

Oh, yes. It's Carnival-Season!

February 1, 2016

LeidenElwood

My answer - "The FEASTS are in February" - is wrong. Should i report?

April 11, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

To a Portuguese speaker, the word «festa» makes the concept of "party" come to mind. Whatever kind of party or what the party further entails can be elaborated upon later. If you want to say "feast," the best options would probably be something like «festim» or «banquete».

April 11, 2016

LeidenElwood

Alright, i got it. Thanks! :)

May 10, 2016

orfeonegro

"Feasts" should be accepted. I'll report.

January 10, 2016

CarlosSama417355

Isn't "feasts" just for a big and sumptuous meal (sometimes in a party)?

January 19, 2016

CoyoteV

Why not "festivities"?

September 13, 2018

polycrackr

It said "The festivals are in February." is not correct. FAIL.

May 9, 2013

okktok

Festivals = Festivais

October 14, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.