1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Ärztin ist so groß wie…

"Meine Ärztin ist so groß wie mein Sohn."

Translation:My doctor is as big as my son.

May 30, 2014

35 Comments


Empyror

She's seen both?


TheOriginalBlob

Are talking about age? Size? Height? What???


8KAITO8

Usually, when describing a person with "groß" it's about height.


Elliot-M

can somebody tell me all the meanings of "wie" it seems to fit in everywhere

Also why cant it be.....

Meine Ärztin ist so groß so mein Sohn.


JessRoamalot

1) So far Wie has been interpreted as 'how'. For example

Wie geht es? How are you?

Wie viele tagen? How many days?

2) It can also be used as a replacement for the second 'as'. For example

so blau so (as blue as) is incorrect so blau wie is correct.

so schön wie (as beautiful as)

3) Wie can be used instead of 'than' as well. Especially when both things being compared are considered equal. For example,

Ich bin großer wie du (I am taller than you) is incorrect Ich bin so groß wie du_is correct

check out this helpful site for a more detailed answer! http://germanisapieceofcake.blogspot.com/2014/05/difference-between-wie-and-als.html


DoubleLingot

So one should write "Ich bin großer ALS du" (I am taller than you) and "Ich bin so groß WIE du" (I am as tall as you).


HCDaria

Why is it "wie mein Sohn" instead of "wie meinen Sohn"? Danke! :D


mizinamo

After als and wie in comparisons, the part after it has the same case as the thing you are comparing to.

Here, you are comparing the doctor to your son.

The doctor is the subject of ist and so it's in the nominative case -- therefore, mein Sohn also has to be in the nominative case.


PWkXZCsm

why is "My doctor is so tall like my son" not accepted?


flatthumbs88

This is what I put too. I am a native English speaker and don't see what's wrong with that!


Aidan269509

My guess would be that the sentence does not reffer to the height of either person relative to anyone else, meaning that we do not know if the the people are relatively tall, as is implied in the phrase "so tall"; it could be that both the son and the doctor a very short. The sentence does not seem to specify. It only says that the two people are of similar height.


KJL63

I would suggest....my doctor is the same size as my son.....be accepted


Paul_Harker

In earlier lessons using groß = big in reference to people was marked wrong; only tall was accepted. Why is it acceptable in this lesson?


flatthumbs88

Good point. Hoping someone can answer this!


ElizabethM827532

This doesn't make much sense in English unless you say 'my doctor is ONLY as big as my son'. It would make more sense to say 'my doctor is as small as my son'. One expects doctors to be full-sized adults, not children.


-Copernicus-

One's son could be an adult. And either way, you could still have an unusually large son.


NoMoreRomance

Could we also say. My doctor is as fat as my son.


-Copernicus-

No. "Groß" in reference to a person refers only to height, not girth.


Scotty961538

Can you use genauso instead of so.. Or is so just short for this


-Copernicus-

"Genauso" would mean "exactly/just as tall/big" ("genau" = "exactly"). Which just adds a little more precision that the English sentence doesn't have. Stick to just "so" for this one.


itsabuscus1

Excuse me, almighty duolingo gods, but wouldn't a direct translation be "My doctor is so tall like my son"? I popped that in and it said it was wrong. IDK I feel like it gets the point across the same.


-Copernicus-

Nope, that doesn't make any sense in English. (I'm not even sure I would understand that if it was said to me.)

It looks like you've just taken the standard dictionary definitions for each individual word ("so" = "so," "wie" = "like"), and you just can't do that "direct" translation here. You need to translate into correct English phrasing, which would be "My doctor is as tall as my son."


franco707833

Ärztin? Duo just taught Arzt not arztin :/


Coinneach65

Arzt= Male doctor. Ärztin = Female doctor. Freundin, Lehrerin, Nachbarin, etc:


Framus1

Times are changing and people are identifying with different genders. Will the German language start changing because of this?


Bill763190

Its backwards.


Adem608429

hahahah funny


Skeletolgod

can someone break this sentence down to where it makes sense. I don't see how these words fit together


-Copernicus-

For the most part, it's a pretty word-for-word sentence. "Meine Ärztin" = "My doctor" / "ist" = "is" / "so [adj.] wie" = "as [adj.] as" / "groß" = "big" / "mein Sohn" = "my son."

The tricky parts are probably the "so ... wie," which is simply German's phrasing for "as ... as," and the fact that "mein Sohn" is nominative, which is because "wie" isn't a preposition but an adverb, so "mein Sohn" takes the same case as "meine Ärztin," i.e. nominative.


Nicoletta236013

Thank you for explaining

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.