1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Ärztin ist so groß wie…

"Meine Ärztin ist so groß wie mein Sohn."

Translation:My doctor is as big as my son.

May 30, 2014

34 Comments


Empyror

She's seen both?

August 7, 2014

ohnoitsthefuzz

HÄOOOOOOO!!

February 16, 2019

WubbaDubDub

Hahaha!

November 21, 2014

FilipLinse

Hahaha love it

March 15, 2019

SeanMumford

Ohhhh snap!

May 16, 2019

TheOriginalBlob

Are talking about age? Size? Height? What???

September 17, 2018

8KAITO8

Usually, when describing a person with "groß" it's about height.

January 21, 2019

Elliot-M

can somebody tell me all the meanings of "wie" it seems to fit in everywhere

Also why cant it be.....

Meine Ärztin ist so groß so mein Sohn.

October 18, 2016

JessRoamalot

1) So far Wie has been interpreted as 'how'. For example

Wie geht es? How are you?

Wie viele tagen? How many days?

2) It can also be used as a replacement for the second 'as'. For example

so blau so (as blue as) is incorrect so blau wie is correct.

so schön wie (as beautiful as)

3) Wie can be used instead of 'than' as well. Especially when both things being compared are considered equal. For example,

Ich bin großer wie du (I am taller than you) is incorrect Ich bin so groß wie du_is correct

check out this helpful site for a more detailed answer! http://germanisapieceofcake.blogspot.com/2014/05/difference-between-wie-and-als.html

October 2, 2018

DoubleLingot

So one should write "Ich bin großer ALS du" (I am taller than you) and "Ich bin so groß WIE du" (I am as tall as you).

March 11, 2019

HCDaria

Why is it "wie mein Sohn" instead of "wie meinen Sohn"? Danke! :D

November 7, 2017

mizinamo

After als and wie in comparisons, the part after it has the same case as the thing you are comparing to.

Here, you are comparing the doctor to your son.

The doctor is the subject of ist and so it's in the nominative case -- therefore, mein Sohn also has to be in the nominative case.

November 7, 2017

PWkXZCsm

why is "My doctor is so tall like my son" not accepted?

April 9, 2019

flatthumbs88

This is what I put too. I am a native English speaker and don't see what's wrong with that!

July 21, 2019

KJL63

I would suggest....my doctor is the same size as my son.....be accepted

February 12, 2019

Paul_Harker

In earlier lessons using groß = big in reference to people was marked wrong; only tall was accepted. Why is it acceptable in this lesson?

April 4, 2019

flatthumbs88

Good point. Hoping someone can answer this!

July 21, 2019

ElizabethM827532

This doesn't make much sense in English unless you say 'my doctor is ONLY as big as my son'. It would make more sense to say 'my doctor is as small as my son'. One expects doctors to be full-sized adults, not children.

July 31, 2019

-Copernicus-

One's son could be an adult. And either way, you could still have an unusually large son.

July 31, 2019

NoMoreRomance

Could we also say. My doctor is as fat as my son.

September 10, 2019

-Copernicus-

No. "Groß" in reference to a person refers only to height, not girth.

September 10, 2019

Scotty961538

Can you use genauso instead of so.. Or is so just short for this

January 27, 2018

-Copernicus-

"Genauso" would mean "exactly/just as tall/big" ("genau" = "exactly"). Which just adds a little more precision that the English sentence doesn't have. Stick to just "so" for this one.

June 6, 2019

itsabuscus1

Excuse me, almighty duolingo gods, but wouldn't a direct translation be "My doctor is so tall like my son"? I popped that in and it said it was wrong. IDK I feel like it gets the point across the same.

August 9, 2018

-Copernicus-

Nope, that doesn't make any sense in English. (I'm not even sure I would understand that if it was said to me.)

It looks like you've just taken the standard dictionary definitions for each individual word ("so" = "so," "wie" = "like"), and you just can't do that "direct" translation here. You need to translate into correct English phrasing, which would be "My doctor is as tall as my son."

June 6, 2019

franco707833

Ärztin? Duo just taught Arzt not arztin :/

December 4, 2018

Coinneach65

Arzt= Male doctor. Ärztin = Female doctor. Freundin, Lehrerin, Nachbarin, etc:

December 19, 2018

Framus1

Times are changing and people are identifying with different genders. Will the German language start changing because of this?

January 16, 2019

Bill763190

Its backwards.

March 25, 2019

Adem608429
April 12, 2019

Adem608429

hahahah funny

April 12, 2019

Skeletolgod

can someone break this sentence down to where it makes sense. I don't see how these words fit together

July 27, 2019

-Copernicus-

For the most part, it's a pretty word-for-word sentence. "Meine Ärztin" = "My doctor" / "ist" = "is" / "so [adj.] wie" = "as [adj.] as" / "groß" = "big" / "mein Sohn" = "my son."

The tricky parts are probably the "so ... wie," which is simply German's phrasing for "as ... as," and the fact that "mein Sohn" is nominative, which is because "wie" isn't a preposition but an adverb, so "mein Sohn" takes the same case as "meine Ärztin," i.e. nominative.

July 27, 2019

Nicoletta236013

Thank you for explaining

October 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.