1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The peacock is a bird."

"The peacock is a bird."

Translation:मोर एक पक्षी है ।

April 25, 2019

6 Comments


CLM922130

Why isn't this मोर एक पक्षी होता है?


vinay92

That is also right. Depends on whether the English sentence is talking about a particular peacock or the whole species.


GraysonElliott

...to distinguish it from one of those peafowl that isn't a bird?


Shivaadh

I tried leaving out 'ek' and was marked wrong. Is it required because all peacocks are birds?


lameskydiver

Without एक it's just 'The peacock is bird' which doesn't makes sense.

Edit: I stand corrected, look at vinay's reply below.


vinay92

Actually, it does make sense in Hindi. The एक is optional in a lot of places and is inferred from context. This is in contrast to English where definiteness/indefiniteness must always be explicitly included.

@Shivaadh Your answer should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.

Both मोर पक्षी है ('The peacock is a bird' as in a particular peacock) and मोर पक्षी होता है ('A peacock is a bird', as in all peacocks are birds) are valid sentences and are interchangeable with the sentences in which एक is explicitly included.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.