"They have the apple."

Translation:Sie haben den Apfel.

April 11, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Geoffrey7

I believe that "den " is used instead of "der" because the apple is the subject of the verb Haben i.e. it is being "had". When a masculine object is receiving an action from a verb then the case changes from nominitive "der" to accusative "den".


Yelenicious

Apple is the object in the sentence, not the subject. The subject is sie.


GuilSobrinho

Dear Geoffrey, thank you for you very clear explanation. Wouldn't Apfel be an object for the verb haben ? (isn't 'being had by Sie' quite a definition of an object?) Isn't Sie the subject (i.e. who is having) ? Heelp lol


abithanaga

Danke .This was very useful


Drmadman25

Can anyone explain why "Sie haben den Apfel" would be the correct translation here rather than "Sie haben der Apfel"?


nawisa1

Cause german lanuague have akkusativ and nominetiv Der Apfel is in nominetiv. Hope you understand:)


Alchz

What Geoffrey7 said below.


semme9

"Den" is correct because that is the right kasus


DeathToDoors

They say German is a cruel language for a reason. There's so many articles, ahh!


Geoffrey7

Dear GuilSobrinho. Yes I agree that in this example Apfel is the direct object of the verb 'haben'. I mentioned 'being had' as a way of explaining that it is the direct object of the verb (that is receiving the action - 'being had') and so therefore it takes the accusative. The thing that is "doing the action" here i.e. the subject is indeed 'Sie'. Maybe It would have been better if I hadn't mentioned 'the being had' part as for some people this makes it clearer and others more confused. The reason, I mentioned it is that if a sentence was using the verb 'sein' meaning the state of being (- to be) then the sentence would stay in the nominative case because there would be no real action. So if you say something simply 'is' something for example Das ist der Rote Apfel - (that is the red apple) it keeps the article in nominative but when something is being 'had' i.e. object of the verb 'haben' then it changes to accusative and hence der becomes den. I hope this helps


freems145

why haben ? I can never remember these


LanimL21

I just want to ask about the haben part. When and why do we use habe, haben, habt and hast? Danke :)))


rutvik584956

Click and Read the tips


NicholasCo406959

Would Ihr work in the sentence, or am i missing something?


mizinamo

No -- ihr as a subject means "you", not "they".


decs15

You can address multiple people as "ihr" BUT only a group of close friends.

It's similar to "y'all" ie. when you ask a group of friends "How are y'all doing?"


Josephine586620

when should you use habt,haben or habe.Its kinda confusing


pappymu

What's the difference between nominative and accusative?


garcia.sou

nominative is the subject, and accusative is the object.


Norwei-3rd-gen

It helps to think of them like English pronouns:

I - Nominative Me - Accusative


divs2000

When does one use 'den' and 'die'?


nawisa1

When the sentence change from nominativ to akkusativ


katmindae

also die would not change in the Akkusative case, only der words !


jim82162

There's like 5 different words for have


mizinamo

Like how in English there are "like 5 different words for be" -- am, is, are, be, being.

English lost this for most verbs but German kept this.

You have to choose the appropriate form depending on the subject.


deanna803801

when do you use the different the's


Irenic3

The best that I could figure out is is just one person has the apple it is einen as in ihr habt einen Apfel. When its than one then it becomes den such as Sie haben den Apfel.


mizinamo
  • Ihr habt einen Apfel. = You (several people whom you know well) have an apple.
  • Sie haben den Apfel. = You (a person or people whom you don't know well) have the apple.

pradeepan90

When it comes as object "der apfel" will be "den apfel". But not in the case of water. In both occasions it is used as "das Wasser" why??


mizinamo

When it comes as object "der apfel" will be "den apfel".

It's der Apfel, den Apfel with capital A.

But not in the case of water. In both occasions it is used as "das Wasser" why?

Only masculine words change in the accusative case in German.

Feminine, neuter, and plural words always look the same in the accusative and in the nominative cases.

(For neuter words, this "nom=acc" trait is extremely old and is found in all the Indo-European languages I know of, from Greek to Russian and from German to Slovak. Even English has "he/him" and "she/her" but "it=it".)


Dhivya.G

How do we say 'this is a boy'? Is it ' Der ist ein Junge'?


mizinamo

How do we say 'this is a boy'?

Das ist ein Junge. or Dies ist ein Junge.


Adria_and_Blork

Is there any difference? Like, when should you say "das ist ein Junge" and when should you say "dies ist ein Junge"?


mizinamo

when should you say "das ist ein Junge" and when should you say "dies ist ein Junge"?

dies if it's specifically close.

das is less specific about distance -- you could use it for something close or for something further away.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.