"They have the apple."

Translation:Sie haben den Apfel.

April 11, 2013

22 Comments


Geoffrey7

I believe that "den " is used instead of "der" because the apple is the subject of the verb Haben i.e. it is being "had". When a masculine object is receiving an action from a verb then the case changes from nominitive "der" to accusative "den".

January 31, 2014

Yelenicious

Apple is the object in the sentence, not the subject. The subject is sie.

September 25, 2017

GuilSobrinho

Dear Geoffrey, thank you for you very clear explanation. Wouldn't Apfel be an object for the verb haben ? (isn't 'being had by Sie' quite a definition of an object?) Isn't Sie the subject (i.e. who is having) ? Heelp lol

June 16, 2016

abithanaga

Danke .This was very useful

September 16, 2018

Drmadman25

Can anyone explain why "Sie haben den Apfel" would be the correct translation here rather than "Sie haben der Apfel"?

January 27, 2014

nawisa1

Cause german lanuague have akkusativ and nominetiv Der Apfel is in nominetiv. Hope you understand:)

April 17, 2016

Alchz

What Geoffrey7 said below.

August 30, 2014

Gwaugle

Above, now...

February 17, 2019

DeathToDoors

They say German is a cruel language for a reason. There's so many articles, ahh!

June 17, 2018

Geoffrey7

Dear GuilSobrinho. Yes I agree that in this example Apfel is the direct object of the verb 'haben'. I mentioned 'being had' as a way of explaining that it is the direct object of the verb (that is receiving the action - 'being had') and so therefore it takes the accusative. The thing that is "doing the action" here i.e. the subject is indeed 'Sie'. Maybe It would have been better if I hadn't mentioned 'the being had' part as for some people this makes it clearer and others more confused. The reason, I mentioned it is that if a sentence was using the verb 'sein' meaning the state of being (- to be) then the sentence would stay in the nominative case because there would be no real action. So if you say something simply 'is' something for example Das ist der Rote Apfel - (that is the red apple) it keeps the article in nominative but when something is being 'had' i.e. object of the verb 'haben' then it changes to accusative and hence der becomes den. I hope this helps

June 17, 2016

NicholasCo406959

Would Ihr work in the sentence, or am i missing something?

September 7, 2018

mizinamo

No -- ihr as a subject means "you", not "they".

September 7, 2018

decs15

You can address multiple people as "ihr" BUT only a group of close friends.

It's similar to "y'all" ie. when you ask a group of friends "How are y'all doing?"

September 23, 2018

divs2000

When does one use 'den' and 'die'?

March 25, 2016

nawisa1

When the sentence change from nominativ to akkusativ

April 17, 2016

katmindae

also die would not change in the Akkusative case, only der words !

January 14, 2018

jim82162

There's like 5 different words for have

May 18, 2018

mizinamo

Like how in English there are "like 5 different words for be" -- am, is, are, be, being.

English lost this for most verbs but German kept this.

You have to choose the appropriate form depending on the subject.

May 18, 2018

deanna803801

when do you use the different the's

November 21, 2018

MinalS21

I just want to ask about the haben part. When and why do we use habe, haben, habt and hast? Danke :)))

April 13, 2019

Irenic3

The best that I could figure out is is just one person has the apple it is einen as in ihr habt einen Apfel. When its than one then it becomes den such as Sie haben den Apfel.

June 10, 2019

mizinamo
  • Ihr habt einen Apfel. = You (several people whom you know well) have an apple.
  • Sie haben den Apfel. = You (a person or people whom you don't know well) have the apple.
June 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.