Samy1979

How to name animals in German...

name-animal-german

May 30, 2014

41 Comments


bar_an

Does that looks like a bear to you, Germans?! Imgur

May 30, 2014

christian

Well, a little bit. ;) Apparently, we're not the only ones to think so.

Dutch: wasbeer

Swedish: tvättbjörn

Italian: orsetto lavatore

The name was coined by a Swedish zoologist.

"Carl Linnaeus, the father of modern taxonomy, placed the raccoon in the genus Ursus, first as Ursus cauda elongata ("long-tailed bear") in the second edition of his Systema Naturae (1740), then as Ursus Lotor ("washer bear") in the tenth edition (1758–59)."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raccoon#Taxonomy

May 30, 2014

moeka518

Also Japanese:) "アライグマ" - literally "wash bear"

May 30, 2014

LICA98

Also Finnish "pesukarhu" - literally "wash bear" too :P

May 31, 2014

fucs369

Also Hungarian "mosómedve"- literally "wash bear"

May 31, 2014

Zitu

たぬきでしょう?ハンガリー語では:mosómedve

June 1, 2014

moeka518

ウィキペディア曰く、タヌキは raccoon dog です。

タヌキとアライグマは似てますが、 アライグマは哺乳綱食肉目アライグマ科アライグマ属、 たぬきは哺乳綱ネコ目イヌ科タヌキ属なので、同じではありません

June 2, 2014

Zitu

分かった。ありがとう (>ー<)

June 5, 2014

Idhreniel

yup in chinese Mandarin is 'wash bear' as well. 浣熊

May 31, 2014

pont

I'm tempted to think that Linnaeus merely latinized an existing Swedish name for the raccoon rather than inventing the wash-bear concept. It had been known to Europeans since Columbus so they must have had a name for it! But Svenska Akademiens Ordboks first (and only) citation for it is from 1830, so I don't have any direct evidence for this yet...

May 30, 2014

christian

Perhaps. He certainly helped it spread, though.

May 30, 2014

Wusaweki

Well, does this look like a hog to you, English people? http://tinyurl.com/88t48zj ;-)

May 30, 2014

Turtle492

Nawww. It does look a little piglety.

May 30, 2014

AlmogL

Exactly so! Also, you English speakers also call the Guinea pig a type of pig, and it still doens't look like a pig!

Additionally: aww.

May 30, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

Awwww. :o So süß ist es! Ich möchte einer! Wir haben bei uns viele dieser. Es gibt herum unserem Garten ein paar Erwachsenen-Igeln, die sich verstecken.

(sag mir bitte, ob meiner letzte Satz jeden Sinn gibt; über's bin ich nicht sicher.)

June 2, 2014

Samy1979

Korrekturen: "So Süß ist es" -> "Es ist so süß". "Ich möchte einer" -> Ich möchte einen "Wir haben bei uns viele dieser" -> Wir haben bei uns viele davon / Wir haben bei uns viele von diesen

"Es gibt herum unserem Garten ein paar Erwachsenen-Igeln, die sich verstecken."

What do you mean? Was willst du sagen? Wir haben in unserem Garten ein paar erwachsene Igel, die sich verstecken.

Dein Deutsch ist aber schon mal ganz gut. Man versteht was du meinst :-)

June 2, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

"So süß ist es" hatte ich von etwas anderem genommen. (guck mal durch den Link) Ich glaube, es ist ein bisschen "poetisch", aber es ist mir egal... ich mag's. :P Lass mich wissen, ob ich etwas nicht richtig verstanden hab', ... z.B.. ich glaube, dass in dieser Art geht es nur wenn es in dem Nebensatz ist... hmm... keine Ahnung. xD

http://www.amazon.de/Die-Olchis-sch%C3%B6n-ist-Kindergarten/dp/3789164208

"Ich möchte einer" Ich sagte dass, weil "einer" in dem Genitiv" ist. "one of [thing]". Z.B: "Das ist meiner" oder "Das ist deiner" usw. Deshlab.. ich möchte einer. Sonst würde ich zu dir stimmen.

Ja... der letzte Satz wüsste ich, dass es ein Problem geben würde. xD Ich kämpfte mit dem. Auf Englisch geht es so etwas wie: "Around our garden, there are a few adult hedgehogs that hide (themselves)." Ich weiß, es ist aber nicht perfekt, noch auf Englisch! xD Es ist aber (hoffentlich) verstandlich, wie du gesagt hast. [:

Mach's gut.

June 2, 2014

Samy1979

Í'm a native German so you can trust me. Maybe you can say "So süß ist es" , But "Ich möchte einer" is definitely wrong.

I'd like to be one of them: Ich möchte einer davon sein I'd like to have one of them (gender male): Ich möchte einen (gender: male) davon haben.

If you speak of a word with feminine gender like cat (die Katze):

I'd like to have one of them = Ich möchte eine davon haben.

Einer is not "Genetiv": http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/einer

June 3, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

OK. Danke.

June 3, 2014

Aurfore

Just turned this to my fiancé; "JA! LIKE A BEAR THAT'S WASHING ITSELF!"

May 30, 2014

BrodyGibbs

That's what I was going to say! haha

May 30, 2014

Katherle

Yes, but smaller. And it washes itself a lot. :)

May 30, 2014

winston.la

Suddenly Schweinerbearmann makes alot more sense...Thanks Al Gore

May 30, 2014

CarysAnnDavies

Brilliant! But when did guinea pigs become ocean piglets?! :'D

May 30, 2014

Katherle

When they squeak, they sound a bit like piglets. And they were brought to Europe on ships from South America, i.e. they had to cross the ocean :).

PS: No, I didn't make that up - that's the real explanation (or at least the explanation according to the Duden etymological dictionary and DWDS: http://www.dwds.de/?qu=Meerschweinchen). Other dictionaries such as the Duden Universalwörterbuch connect the term with a dated German word for dolphin: Meerschwein (ocean pig, from Latin: porcus marinus). The German term was apparently coined in the 17th century.

May 30, 2014

CarysAnnDavies

For that explanation you deserve a linglot :D

May 31, 2014

aggemam

In Danish, the harbour porpoise (Gewöhnlicher Schweinswal) has the same name as a guinea pig. Both animals are called "marsvin".

May 31, 2014

JimmiDee

Thankyou, I have always wondered.

June 1, 2014

MandyDieKatze

Thank you for posting, that's fantastic!

May 30, 2014

BrodyGibbs

This is awesome

May 30, 2014

AlmogL

So... aren't all animals types of pigs? Now I'm confused.

May 30, 2014

Susande

No, clearly they are not. A racoon is a small bear, a turtle is a toad with a shield, a slug is a naked snail, a squid is a fish with ink, a bat is a mouse that can fly, etc.

BTW almost all the examples from the diagram work in Dutch as well, so the Germans must be right. :)

May 30, 2014

OneMoreKayaker

XD I'm going to have to remember this one... Danke.

May 30, 2014

MichaelC1234

Hilarious

May 30, 2014

Mishoo_002

WOW you are gooooooooooood

May 31, 2014

farmwife2008

like it!

May 31, 2014

pthomasson88

Danke, das ist toll.

June 1, 2014

Sundancethehorse

Wow, cool!

June 2, 2014

azureskye

Hahah!

June 2, 2014

Susande

I just realised Seehunde and Seekühe aren't even included in the graph, the naming of animals in German is really easy. :)

June 5, 2014

Anna_7177

ahahah, funny! thanks!

September 28, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.