1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou te contar mais tarde."

"Eu vou te contar mais tarde."

Translation:I am going to tell you later.

May 30, 2014

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kunstkritik

Why not "I will tell you more later" ?


Danmoller

Tarde = Late
Mais tarde = LateR

Your sentence would be translated as: "contar mais mais tarde", or better "contar mais depois".

The sentence "I will tell you more late" doesn't make much sense in both languages.


Kunstkritik

obrigado! now it is clear.


Ronel166785

And "I will tell you more, (about the matter) later." ?


ten7ei

there are already 2 translation for this setence ;)


Ossie.

I thought contar means to count?


jaaadz

To answer yours and effynancy's question, contar can mean to count and to tell of something. It depends on context. You would never say "i am going to count you later" it doesnt make sense.


ApprenticeFire

An easier way to understand is that sometimes counting is used interchangeably with "telling". For example ATM stands for Automatic TELLER machine.


kdammers

Of course you would, if you are a teacher. That's what I put, and that's what I probably have said once or twice to students.


Davu

You may have said that to a group of students, but this sentence is clearly directed at a single person not a group (a distinction which has been lost in the translation of "te" as "you").


kdammers

"Teacher, Teacher! I'm not THAT late." "I'm busy. I can't add you to the list because the computer already has marked you late. I'll count you later." [It's not necessary, especially when harried, to say, "I'll count you as present later."


EffyNancy

Why is "Im going to count on you later" wrong


Danmoller
  • Count on = contar com
  • Tell you = contar-te

Babeler93

Why does 'te' not come either before 'vou' or after 'contar'? Why in the middle of the action? I'm a Spanish speaker before Portuguese so this is why I'm confused.


Kunstkritik

I can at least tell you that in european portuguese you would rather use contar-te instead of te contar. Duolingo also accepts the contar-te in this case.

My guess is that the "te" is related to the contar and not to the whole action itself, which is part of your future action and that this is simply the brazilian way of using objective pronouns


Babeler93

Brazil has an interesting interpretation of objective pronouns, thank you!


Rudychicken

Does "contar" having the meaning "to tell" have anything to do with the word "recount" in English? Recount could mean to tell someone a story or the details of an event. They're similar words so I'm just wondering if they're related.


FellipeEN

"contar" in this case has no relation to recount. contar in this case /falar/dizer = tell


JFSPA

It does, to one meaning of "recount," meaning, "to tell in dramatic or full form," as in, "recount a tale." It doesn't, to the other meaning of recount, meaning, "to count again," as in, "recount the vote from the mayoral election."


spangloid

Could you use dizer in this sentence? Or are the meanings slightly different?


jaaadz

Dizer=to say Contar=to tell about something (a story, gossip, etc.) It has a different connotation.


Danmoller

Yes, it's possible.

But "contar" is the only one suitable for detailed things, when "telling" involves detailing or narrating a story.

Dizer can be used for simple messages, just like "say".


khanna7

how about i am going to tell you more later?


spangloid

This has already been answered really well by danmoller. 'Mais tarde' means later, 'tarde' means late. So the sentence you're suggesting would actually be 'I am going to tell you more late', which (although more literal) doesn't make sense!


JFSPA

Not sure where the confusion lies, so just in case… " more later" isn't a way to say, "later." for, "I will tell you more, later" you have to use "more" in a way that modifies "tell," instead of modifying "later." See the second comment on this page, for a couple of says to do that.


FredCalhau

why not "I will say to you later?"


Davu

That just doesn't work in English. Are you a native Portuguese speaker? If so, perhaps this will help:

http://www.inglesnapontadalingua.com.br/2013/02/qual-a-diferenca-entre-say-speak-e-tell.html


Davu

Your sentence could work like this: "I will say something to you later", but that's not a good translation for this exercise.


-travelJunky-

So, this translation is also wrong? "I am going to tell it later to you"


Davu

Well, it sounds quite awkward because of the placement of "later" and is better as "I am going to tell it to you later". There is no reason to use "tell it to you" in this situation, though (of course, there would be nothing wrong with using this form if what you were going to pass on was a joke or something like that).


JFSPA

It's so awkward as to be wrong. "I am going to tell it to you later" would be tolerably idiomatic, as well as a literal translation. It would be reasonable to fight for that version : )


OrchidBlack

Just out of curiosity, how would you say, "I'm going to count you late"? I'm thinking of a teacher talking to a student coming in late to a class, and the teacher isn't taking his excuse for being tardy.


temacube

I'm going to count you (as) late? Does that change the question?


Hiomma

Why not "I will to tell you later"?


Paulenrique

You should not use "to" after "will".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.