"Apel ini lain."

Translation:This apple is different.

April 26, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hope105387

This apple is different- this apple CAN SEE ME.


AVAX3M

Apel ini lain...

karena itu bisa melihatmu.


ChristinaB419541

My understanding is that lain means other whereas beda means different. Can they be synonyms also?


pokedexblake

Idk about "beda", but I have a friend who speaks indonesian, and she uses "lain" for "other", and so I'd assume that "lain" is the same as "beda" in this context.


rem.v

I feel that "this is another apple" and "this is a different apple" should also be accepted.


AVAX3M

Those two would be "ini apel lain".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.