1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apel ini lain."

"Apel ini lain."

Translation:This apple is different.

April 26, 2019

7 Comments


ChristinaB419541

My understanding is that lain means other whereas beda means different. Can they be synonyms also?


pokedexblake

Idk about "beda", but I have a friend who speaks indonesian, and she uses "lain" for "other", and so I'd assume that "lain" is the same as "beda" in this context.


hope105387

This apple is different- this apple CAN SEE ME.


Mal205614

"another apple" surely


rem.v

I feel that "this is another apple" and "this is a different apple" should also be accepted.


AVAX3M

Those two would be "ini apel lain".


AVAX3M

Apel ini lain...

karena itu bisa melihatmu.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.