"Twenty families live here."

Translation:Venti famiglie vivono qui.

5 years ago

9 Comments


Sabrinadelfina

Is "abitano" also a proper word for "they live" in this sentence?

2 years ago

siebolt

That depends on the order you used. A correct possibility is:"qui vivono venti famiglie" At the moment I cannot imagine another possibility.

5 years ago

slawophilist
Plus

This is exactly what I wrote, but it was indicated as wrong.

5 years ago

slawophilist
Plus

I translated with the same words but in different order. does is really matter?

5 years ago

Chris123456

Thinking a bit about this - there are sixteen ways of combining the four words. (Four squared) Many of the combinations would work in English poetry which just chucks words around in the order it wants most of the time! Turning it around, I actually find it hard to make a total nonsense of the words in any of the combinations. I think you have a great point of discussion here slawphilist.

5 years ago

Peter.X

Actually it's 24 combinations if you don't repeat words.

3 years ago

slawophilist
Plus

In fact I am not sure about the rules for the order of words in Italian. My native language (German) is very flexible in that respect, Latin as I know even more (famous Cicero centences over a full page with the main verb at the very end). English as I learnt is much more rigid in that respect.

5 years ago

AdamMansbr1

Why no definite article in this one?

3 years ago

WarsawWill

Because there's a number, and the families haven't been specified- just like in English.

3 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.