"Twenty families live here."

Translation:Venti famiglie vivono qui.

April 11, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bassistheplace

Is "abitano" also a proper word for "they live" in this sentence?


siebolt

That depends on the order you used. A correct possibility is:"qui vivono venti famiglie" At the moment I cannot imagine another possibility.


slawophilist

This is exactly what I wrote, but it was indicated as wrong.


MarieBarto3

Is there a difference between abitano an vivono?


DanielK779208

What is the difference between qui and qua?


DanielK779208

Grazie! È stato davvero utile.


AdamMansbr1

Why no definite article in this one?


WarsawWill

Because there's a number, and the families haven't been specified- just like in English.


CarolMcLean

Please can someone explain the difference between using vivere and abitare I don't understand.


Gink526960

"abitare" is only used with the meaning of "living in a particular place", more or less like "to reside" (but "to reside" in English is much less used than "abitare" in Italian).

"vivere", on the contrary, expresses all the meanings of the verb "to live", hence both "to live in a place" and "to conduct a life".

In this DL exercise, both the verbs are correct (if "abitano" is marked wrong, report it).


slawophilist

I translated with the same words but in different order. does is really matter?


CarolMcLean

Gink, thanks for your explanation. That was what I was thinking, so I was puzzled to be told that I had given a wrong answer.


CarolPapal1

Why venti and not vente?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.