"The ingredient is a jam."

Translation:L'ingrediente è una marmellata.

April 11, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


siebolt

Depending on the fruit you use for making it there are many different jams. The ingredient is one of many possible jams >> a jam.


[deactivated user]

    no, you can't put A or ONE jam in a cake, sandwich etc.


    [deactivated user]

      why would you put A JAM as an ingredient?


OlgaM98

      It is VERY wrong to say A jam, because the noun "jam" is uncountable. ❤❤❤??


iveliiaa

      It should be allowed to say l'ingrediente è marmellata


Connor_devonish

      i put l'elemento instead of l'ingrediente -- shouldnt it still be right

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.