1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The ingredient is a jam."

"The ingredient is a jam."

Translation:L'ingrediente è una marmellata.

April 11, 2013

14 Comments


siebolt

Depending on the fruit you use for making it there are many different jams. The ingredient is one of many possible jams >> a jam.


[deactivated user]

    no, you can't put A or ONE jam in a cake, sandwich etc.


    [deactivated user]

      why would you put A JAM as an ingredient?


OlgaM98

      It is VERY wrong to say A jam, because the noun "jam" is uncountable. WTF??


jbrener

      Is the ingredient of this cake a fruit? No, the ingredient is a jam, a red fruit jam. It may be a strawberry jam or a raspberry jam. These are legitimate, and not very unusual English sentences


OlgaM98

      I have been studying English for 10 years and I'm telling you that saying "a jam" is COMPLETELY wrong!!! You can't say one jam, two jams, three jams and that means that the word "jam" is an UNCOUNTABLE noun. Uncountable nouns don't take a/an in front of them.


pgmbuddy

      The cupboard has three jams in it - an apricot jam, a strawberry jam and a raspberry jam.


OlgaM98

      The cupboard has three TYPES of jam in it: an apricot jam, etc


Vondre

      I see what pgmbuddy is saying. For instance, I could reasonably say, "Strawberry jam is a jam." The fact that it's a type of jam is implied, but it doesn't need to be specifically stated, similar to how you can say, "The hammer is a tool."


J__l

      English is my native language and I'm doing an undergraduate in it. 'A jam' is not wrong. It's not particularly common, but there's nothing incorrect in it :)


jbrener

      Doesn't confettura = jam. "L'ingrediente è una confettura"


goudfisch

      me to: confettura was wrong - HA!


IveliaMorales

      It should be allowed to say l'ingrediente è marmellata


Connor_devonish

      i put l'elemento instead of l'ingrediente -- shouldnt it still be right

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.