"The ingredient is a jam."

Translation:L'ingrediente è una marmellata.

April 11, 2013

14 Comments


siebolt

Depending on the fruit you use for making it there are many different jams. The ingredient is one of many possible jams >> a jam.

April 11, 2013

cen3petal

no, you can't put A or ONE jam in a cake, sandwich etc.

April 12, 2013

cen3petal

why would you put A JAM as an ingredient?

April 11, 2013

OlgaM98

It is VERY wrong to say A jam, because the noun "jam" is uncountable. WTF??

August 5, 2013

jbrener

Is the ingredient of this cake a fruit? No, the ingredient is a jam, a red fruit jam. It may be a strawberry jam or a raspberry jam. These are legitimate, and not very unusual English sentences

August 6, 2013

OlgaM98

I have been studying English for 10 years and I'm telling you that saying "a jam" is COMPLETELY wrong!!! You can't say one jam, two jams, three jams and that means that the word "jam" is an UNCOUNTABLE noun. Uncountable nouns don't take a/an in front of them.

August 6, 2013

pgmbuddy

The cupboard has three jams in it - an apricot jam, a strawberry jam and a raspberry jam.

October 8, 2013

OlgaM98

The cupboard has three TYPES of jam in it: an apricot jam, etc

October 24, 2013

Vondre

I see what pgmbuddy is saying. For instance, I could reasonably say, "Strawberry jam is a jam." The fact that it's a type of jam is implied, but it doesn't need to be specifically stated, similar to how you can say, "The hammer is a tool."

February 1, 2014

J__l

English is my native language and I'm doing an undergraduate in it. 'A jam' is not wrong. It's not particularly common, but there's nothing incorrect in it :)

April 12, 2014

jbrener

Doesn't confettura = jam. "L'ingrediente è una confettura"

August 6, 2013

goudfisch

me to: confettura was wrong - HA!

September 10, 2013

IveliaMorales

It should be allowed to say l'ingrediente è marmellata

December 22, 2013

Connor_devonish

i put l'elemento instead of l'ingrediente -- shouldnt it still be right

April 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.