1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "She is eating corn."

"She is eating corn."

Translation:Naadą́ą́ yį́yą́.

April 26, 2019

8 Comments


Aaron230901

Can anybody advise me how to type two diacritical marks on one letter? I am stuck in a loop where the program is quizzing me on the same two words over and over again, and I can't move on because I can't type them properly.


SariahLily

Are you using the app or a computer? Android, Apple, Windows?

The web version lists all the possible vowel-diacritic combinations under the text box. You can click on the one you need.


Chelsea951010

I had to google the navajo works and copy paste them in to get around this.


AccordionCat9000

Naadą́ą́ yį́yą́ in the Naadą́ą́ field.


Jkar

Naadáa' yíyą' worked. You can find ą in a Polish keyboard : )


bobbybluehorse

"bit" is masculine only?


SariahLily

No.

Bił means "with him/her/it." It doesn't apply in this sentence.

"Yiyą́" means he or she eats (it).


RachelMartin12

Use yíyá' if you're stuck and don't have the right accents

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.