1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninaamka kisha ninaoga"

"Ninaamka kisha ninaoga"

Translation:I wake up and then I shower

April 26, 2019

9 Comments


Auriday

Is there a difference between "kisha" and "halafu"? As far as I know, they both translate to "then" in English


machieng

they're the same, they're now accepting both


Angela34194

As a native Kiswahili speaker, I would say: Nitaamka halafu/kisha nioge. - I will wake up and then shower.


machieng

It's not meant to be future tense, its habitual


Angela34194

Then I would say: Mimi huoga baada ya kuamka.


machieng

Although the meaning the same, a closer translation would be 'mimi huamka kisha ninaoga' - for the sake of showing how to construct sentences with sequential events


Angela34194

I think that sentence is okay too.


Ben837613

Why wouldn't you use the habitual in this sentence?


-J.J.

I wake and then i shower is the same as i wake up and then i shower....uhhhh

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.