1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kue-kue saya enak."

"Kue-kue saya enak."

Translation:My cakes are delicious.

April 26, 2019

7 Comments


Bierdame_Bo

Now I want to learn: My milkshake brings all the boys to the yard


ErikHusby

"yummy" should be an acceptable substitute for "delicious" (at least for American English, where "yummy" is more common)


[deactivated user]

    I answered: my cakes are delectable. Why does it marked wrong?!!


EsperantoEthan

    most english speakers do not know what "delectable" means


Appers6

    I mean I wouldn't necessarily accept it as an answer, but almost all native English speakers should know the word delectable, if only from its overuse in advertising.


orosso

    Why not My cakes are yum (or yummy)?? Colloqial english too?


ErikHusby

    I really wonder why people vote these questions down.. it's a very fair question.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.