1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un caffè per favore."

"Un caffè per favore."

Translation:A cup of coffee please.

May 30, 2014

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

michaelgillespie

In English you would say, "coffee, please."

June 11, 2014

charlie.ng2

You could also say "A coffee, please."

June 30, 2014

Huntress409

Thats what i thought

April 22, 2015

michael582015

I wouldn't I'd say, a cup of coffee please.

August 19, 2018

AlexDMcNally

"One coffee please" works as a translation.

May 30, 2014

CarlosFran43

A coffee please it's right, a cup of coffee please is more polite if you wish. Both are correct.

May 30, 2014

Hopefultoo

an espresso please - when Italians ask for a 'caffe' they always mean an espresso - English speakers think of a caffelatte.

May 6, 2015

EspressoMartini

Agreed, that's what I came here to write - in Italy coffee is synonymous with espresso. Although I'd say un Caffe Americano is how most of the English speaking world would expect their coffee and would order this in Italy.

January 17, 2019

Hopejt

she whispers aloud before taking a large sip Learning Italian is always better with coffee xD

June 5, 2015

sassycat79

How do i get accents on my phone keypad?

April 29, 2015

AhmedTaha14

Coffee please. Why is this wrong?

June 25, 2014

TheBareBears

"Un caffe" means "a coffee", so you are required to put "a", or, "one" before the word "coffee".

January 4, 2015

Dusty_G

Okay Italian, You be you and not English. oh, and if its A cup of coffee please shouldnt the sentence be Una tazza caffe per favore?

December 5, 2014

NoOneLovesMe

Exactly but in English we say cup of coffee normally.

September 24, 2015

CodyDutche

When you go to starbucks or a caffè shop and they say "What would you like" you would say "A coffee please" because by default you are asking for a cup not a pound or ounce as you get them by the cup..so I sai "un caffè per favore" "A coffee please" from the previous lessons close to this sentence there was no cup added in by default. But the rules are so different its crazy.

July 24, 2015

Double100

I listened very carefully and I heard her say "taffe" . Is this how you pronounce it in Italian?

November 11, 2015

AlexChris02

Guys, coffee can be said as "can i have a coffee" or "coffee please" or even "coffee thank you" its just that duolingo has you learn proper structure rather than slang ok? like "gonna" is slang not proper so duolingo would never have u learn it.

January 26, 2016

JonHowie

I wrote just what it said and it counted it wrong

May 28, 2017

vbel

Same here. I've reported the question, but for now I'm stuck at this lesson. I've tried "A cup of coffee please." (with and without the full step), and many other possibilities (e.g. "A coffee please" or "One coffee please"), but everything I try is counted as wrong...

September 5, 2017

AnthonyBartoli

Coffee please or Can I have a coffee please ?

August 21, 2014

DeanG6

The most essential food group. -- Grazie! :-)

"A coffee please" is the literal translation, by the way.

January 3, 2015

Mr_Echo

I got it write but I feel like a few words are missing in the sentence for me to get what they wanted.

January 19, 2015

BraidieJayde

Its so confusing to me how they drop words. So this still means a cup of coffee without having to say tazza

February 4, 2015

J4WNEE

You'll come to find many phrases don't translate over word for word.

March 8, 2015

petelvarda

I do not agree to the translation of "cup"

February 16, 2015

AjHad1

Is it just me, or when I have another app on the sound doesn't appear?

October 4, 2015

paul.bauer

So "tazza" means 'cup'. But when translating "Un caffe per favore". It says that it is "A cup of coffee please"

Why is "tazza" not used in this translation?

I understand that the cup is implied but when trying to learn a new language it is confusing.

Can someone please help?

Thank you!

October 4, 2015

AjHad1

Italian is very similar to Spanish. It sounds stranger to say "Una taza de café por favor" than it is to say "Un café por favor." We don't usually say A coffee, we say a cup of coffee. It is just so we can understand better what it says

October 4, 2015

halleluyah4

there is no tazza

October 29, 2015

SpookyJules

You could also phrase it as " One cup of coffee, please "

November 5, 2015

mmmme1

What is the difference between the accents?

December 10, 2015

Chris954711

I have a question concerning the diacritical mark over the e in caffè. Is there a difference between é (forward-leaning) and è (backward-leaning)?

March 4, 2016

Kenny609005

In english you say "coffee please but in Italian it's "un caffe per favore". I missed a word so i didn't quite know what i was doing.

March 12, 2016

SapinhoLop

Mine said i need the "article A" in the beginning.

March 16, 2016

Buick7

the word cup does not appear in the Italian sentence therefore making the translation very difficult

September 8, 2016

Btrflyxica

Its the same in many countries with latin based origin. Its not wrong maybe we're just not motivated to say the whole sentence. We take shortcuts and it has become a habit

July 18, 2017

gaylelangley48

When in Italy I was informed that as a courtesy "per favore" after requesting some thing in a shop, restaurant etc means "if you please". I answered "Un caffè per favore" with "A coffee, if you please", and was marked wrong!! I could have been in a small grocery store buying "a jar of coffee" not a cafe or restaurant buying "a cup of coffee"!! "Errr well" you must be an infrequent customer in an English or Australian or American or New Zealand cafè to say "you have not heard someone say"; "a coffee please"!!

December 10, 2017

Monique678830

There is something realky wrong. It asks to write what you hear and then, when you write what you heard, they want the translation.

September 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.