"The good birds are singing."

Translation:Sȳri hontesse vāedis.

April 27, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LaGrooms

What is the difference between Syz and Syri, in regards to when they are used?


xPsGoDWh

"Sȳz" is for solar/lunar nouns in the nominative and accusative singular. "Sȳri" is for solar/lunar nouns in the nominative and accusative plural.

See: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#S.C8.B3z-type


Alistor419

How do i make an accented "y" on Android?


JonDillPickles

Let me know, all I get is a 6... and its not as if there is a Valerian keyboard download from Google.


AnnaVanGor

What's the difference between hontesse and hontī?


xPsGoDWh

The difference is the case. "Hontesse" is nominative plural and "hontī" is accusative (both singular and plural).

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.