"Tengo una fresa más roja que esa."

Translation:I have a strawberry that is redder than that one.

5 years ago

33 Comments


Talca
Talca

That was a quick step from demonstrative adjectives to demonstrative pronouns, Duolingo.

5 years ago

shaharb

I clicked on esa and the hint said "this" and "that (feminine)" So obviously I picked this. And it's wrong. Can any one explain please? Thank you

4 years ago

HueroNueve

Este, esto, esta are terms used for 'this'.

Ese, eso, esa are terms used for 'that'.

You can find out more information by a simple google search.

http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/demonstratives

1 year ago

hungrybro

Well you should have known the difference from previous lessons, so you can't really blame duo

4 years ago

Babylonix
Babylonix

in Argentina, "fresa" is rather known as "frutilla" ;)

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

En Chile se llama así también

5 years ago

Morris8
Morris8

"red / redder / reddest" is perfectly correct.

4 years ago

constructionjoe

I think '[the] reddest' is 'el más roja', where 'more red than' or 'redder than' would be this example of 'más roja que'.

4 years ago

Obedgilles

Duo marks "more red" as wrong for me. As of September 24th.

1 year ago

Christophe2455

It now marks it correct.

1 week ago

MikeThomas970766

no it doesn't

1 week ago

Beatlefreak1

'The reddest' could also be 'aún más roja'.

4 years ago

kim.macnei

Why can't we say, "i have a strawberry more red than that" ?

1 year ago

Obedgilles

That's what I wrote too. I told Duolingo that my answer should be correct.

1 year ago

zehrlich100

Is this even a sentence? I had trouble translating because no one would evr say something like that in English

4 years ago

HueroNueve

You'll realise that when learning another language you can't always translate it EXACTLY into a way we'd say it.

1 year ago

kaivosukel

Duo is a poet and doesn't even know it!

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Isn't ésa better here than esa?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

ésa and esa (no accent) are two different words.

5 years ago

RatInAMaze

This "ésa" is a pronoun - "... more red than that [one]." The accent mark may not be necessary, but it is not wrong, and in fact it helps to distinguish intent.

Duolingo is wrong here. Their record with accentuating demonstrative pronouns is spotty at best. Sometimes, as here, they chide you for accenting letters where it's right; other times, they say the accent is required. They need to clean up their act.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

I mean for this specific case, it is better, although I suppose "fresa" is implied with "esa."

5 years ago

mamahollywood

The strawberry I have is redder than that... :( marked wrong

4 years ago

constructionjoe

The article before 'strawberry' needs to be 'a' not 'the'. Be careful to keep them consist when moving their position in the sentence. You made it to mean only one strawberry is in possession rather than out of the multiple strawberries 'I have' one is redder than that [one].

4 years ago

im_ded

i said that it was i have a strawberry more red that this becasue that was what the hint said... and it marked it as wrong plz explain...

1 year ago

mdd07c

For "que esa" is the "q" meant to be pronounced like a "g" ?

4 years ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

I wrote "I have a strawberry much redder than that" And Duolingo said it was wrong because it had to be "I have a strawberry THAT IS much redder than that ONE". Isn't that just putting a lot of unnecessary words in there? It says the same.

1 year ago

afkrieger

i said more red instead of redder. what's wrong with that?

1 year ago

MoALHQ
MoALHQ

Is the "one" really necesary? I should think " ...redder than that" should be suficiente, no?

2 weeks ago

AlexandreOlivier

if you click on the repeat normaly button super fast and without stopping, it does a really strange noise. try it!

4 years ago

webb88
webb88

Worst sentence ever.

4 years ago

matthew2017

What?

4 years ago

RashadMoreno

Redder does not make since.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I've heard both, depending on the speaker and the situation. "He was so embarrassed that his face just got redder and redder ..." That sounds OK to me. But so does " ... got more and more red ..." For this example exercise, "I have a strawberry that is more red than that one" doesn't sound as good to me as "redder". Anyway, my point is that I think both should be accepted because I believe that native English speakers say and hear both in common usage.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.