"Tengo una fresa más roja que esa."

Translation:I have a strawberry that is redder than that one.

April 11, 2013

34 Comments


Talca

That was a quick step from demonstrative adjectives to demonstrative pronouns, Duolingo.

April 11, 2013

shaharb

I clicked on esa and the hint said "this" and "that (feminine)" So obviously I picked this. And it's wrong. Can any one explain please? Thank you

February 23, 2014

HueroNueve

Este, esto, esta are terms used for 'this'.

Ese, eso, esa are terms used for 'that'.

You can find out more information by a simple google search.

http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/demonstratives

March 12, 2017

Babylonix

in Argentina, "fresa" is rather known as "frutilla" ;)

June 2, 2013

Iago

En Chile se llama así también

June 3, 2013

Morris8

"red / redder / reddest" is perfectly correct.

February 18, 2014

constructionjoe

I think '[the] reddest' is 'el más roja', where 'more red than' or 'redder than' would be this example of 'más roja que'.

March 17, 2014

Obedgilles

Duo marks "more red" as wrong for me. As of September 24th.

September 24, 2017

Christophe2455

It now marks it correct.

December 2, 2018

MikeThomas970766

no it doesn't

December 7, 2018

Beatlefreak1

'The reddest' could also be 'aún más roja'.

April 24, 2014

kim.macnei

Why can't we say, "i have a strawberry more red than that" ?

September 12, 2017

Obedgilles

That's what I wrote too. I told Duolingo that my answer should be correct.

September 24, 2017

LikeANative

Because it is incorrect English. The comparative is "redder"

April 10, 2019

zehrlich100

Is this even a sentence? I had trouble translating because no one would evr say something like that in English

February 18, 2014

HueroNueve

You'll realise that when learning another language you can't always translate it EXACTLY into a way we'd say it.

March 12, 2017

mamahollywood

The strawberry I have is redder than that... :( marked wrong

February 13, 2014

constructionjoe

The article before 'strawberry' needs to be 'a' not 'the'. Be careful to keep them consist when moving their position in the sentence. You made it to mean only one strawberry is in possession rather than out of the multiple strawberries 'I have' one is redder than that [one].

March 17, 2014

kaivosukel

Duo is a poet and doesn't even know it!

February 22, 2014

Iago

Isn't ésa better here than esa?

April 12, 2013

Talca

ésa and esa (no accent) are two different words.

April 14, 2013

RatInAMaze

This "ésa" is a pronoun - "... more red than that [one]." The accent mark may not be necessary, but it is not wrong, and in fact it helps to distinguish intent.

Duolingo is wrong here. Their record with accentuating demonstrative pronouns is spotty at best. Sometimes, as here, they chide you for accenting letters where it's right; other times, they say the accent is required. They need to clean up their act.

February 11, 2014

Iago

I mean for this specific case, it is better, although I suppose "fresa" is implied with "esa."

April 15, 2013

megido413

i said that it was i have a strawberry more red that this becasue that was what the hint said... and it marked it as wrong plz explain...

January 11, 2017

Deb1134

Que can mean that, but here it is part of a phrase. Like tan grande que (as big as) or mas azul que (bluer than/ more blue than. Personally I would say more red in English if the other strawberries had green or white tips marking them as not yet ripe, and redder if I was referring to the shade of red being brighter and darker vs. An orange-red.

February 6, 2019

Deb1134

I just want to add that the hints are generally blind to context and here context was important.

February 6, 2019

MartinSvolle

I wrote "I have a strawberry much redder than that" And Duolingo said it was wrong because it had to be "I have a strawberry THAT IS much redder than that ONE". Isn't that just putting a lot of unnecessary words in there? It says the same.

October 18, 2017

MoALHQ

Is the "one" really necesary? I should think " ...redder than that" should be suficiente, no?

November 25, 2018

Nonie382966

'I have a strawberry redder than that'. Why wasn't it accepted?

February 12, 2019

mdd07c

For "que esa" is the "q" meant to be pronounced like a "g" ?

June 25, 2014

Deb1134

No, it is like a hard c or k sound.

February 6, 2019

afkrieger

i said more red instead of redder. what's wrong with that?

October 23, 2017

Turnernk

I cannot understand this new person talking. Is there any way to go back to the previous version?

January 11, 2019

y.ademas

I have a redder strawberry than that one.

January 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.