Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo una fresa más roja que esa."

Translation:I have a strawberry that is redder than that one.

2
5 years ago

30 Comments


Talca
Talca

That was a quick step from demonstrative adjectives to demonstrative pronouns, Duolingo.

26
Reply5 years ago

shaharb

I clicked on esa and the hint said "this" and "that (feminine)" So obviously I picked this. And it's wrong. Can any one explain please? Thank you

13
Reply4 years ago

HueroNueve

Este, esto, esta are terms used for 'this'.

Ese, eso, esa are terms used for 'that'.

You can find out more information by a simple google search.

http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/demonstratives

2
Reply1 year ago

hungrybro

Well you should have known the difference from previous lessons, so you can't really blame duo

-16
Reply4 years ago

Babylonix
Babylonix

in Argentina, "fresa" is rather known as "frutilla" ;)

10
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

En Chile se llama así también

5
Reply5 years ago

Morris8
Morris8

"red / redder / reddest" is perfectly correct.

9
Reply4 years ago

constructionjoe

I think '[the] reddest' is 'el más roja', where 'more red than' or 'redder than' would be this example of 'más roja que'.

2
Reply4 years ago

Beatlefreak1

'The reddest' could also be 'aún más roja'.

2
Reply4 years ago

Obedgilles
Obedgilles

Duo marks "more red" as wrong for me. As of September 24th.

2
Reply10 months ago

zehrlich100

Is this even a sentence? I had trouble translating because no one would evr say something like that in English

4
Reply4 years ago

HueroNueve

You'll realise that when learning another language you can't always translate it EXACTLY into a way we'd say it.

1
Reply1 year ago

kaivosukel

Duo is a poet and doesn't even know it!

3
Reply4 years ago

kim.macnei

Why can't we say, "i have a strawberry more red than that" ?

3
Reply111 months ago

Obedgilles
Obedgilles

That's what I wrote too. I told Duolingo that my answer should be correct.

3
Reply10 months ago

Iago
Iago

Isn't ésa better here than esa?

2
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

ésa and esa (no accent) are two different words.

4
Reply5 years ago

RatInAMaze

This "ésa" is a pronoun - "... more red than that [one]." The accent mark may not be necessary, but it is not wrong, and in fact it helps to distinguish intent.

Duolingo is wrong here. Their record with accentuating demonstrative pronouns is spotty at best. Sometimes, as here, they chide you for accenting letters where it's right; other times, they say the accent is required. They need to clean up their act.

9
Reply4 years ago

Iago
Iago

I mean for this specific case, it is better, although I suppose "fresa" is implied with "esa."

2
Reply5 years ago

mamahollywood

The strawberry I have is redder than that... :( marked wrong

2
Reply4 years ago

constructionjoe

The article before 'strawberry' needs to be 'a' not 'the'. Be careful to keep them consist when moving their position in the sentence. You made it to mean only one strawberry is in possession rather than out of the multiple strawberries 'I have' one is redder than that [one].

2
Reply4 years ago

im_ded

i said that it was i have a strawberry more red that this becasue that was what the hint said... and it marked it as wrong plz explain...

2
Reply1 year ago

mdd07c

For "que esa" is the "q" meant to be pronounced like a "g" ?

0
Reply4 years ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

I wrote "I have a strawberry much redder than that" And Duolingo said it was wrong because it had to be "I have a strawberry THAT IS much redder than that ONE". Isn't that just putting a lot of unnecessary words in there? It says the same.

0
Reply9 months ago

afkrieger

i said more red instead of redder. what's wrong with that?

0
Reply9 months ago

AlexandreOlivier

if you click on the repeat normaly button super fast and without stopping, it does a really strange noise. try it!

-1
Reply4 years ago

webb88
webb88

Worst sentence ever.

-4
Reply4 years ago

matthew2017

What?

-8
Reply4 years ago

RashadMoreno

Redder does not make since.

-10
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I've heard both, depending on the speaker and the situation. "He was so embarrassed that his face just got redder and redder ..." That sounds OK to me. But so does " ... got more and more red ..." For this example exercise, "I have a strawberry that is more red than that one" doesn't sound as good to me as "redder". Anyway, my point is that I think both should be accepted because I believe that native English speakers say and hear both in common usage.

3
Reply4 years ago