1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo una fresa más roja que…

"Tengo una fresa más roja que esa."

Translation:I have a strawberry that is redder than that one.

April 11, 2013

34 Comments


Talca

That was a quick step from demonstrative adjectives to demonstrative pronouns, Duolingo.


shaharb

I clicked on esa and the hint said "this" and "that (feminine)" So obviously I picked this. And it's wrong. Can any one explain please? Thank you


HueroNueve

Este, esto, esta are terms used for 'this'.

Ese, eso, esa are terms used for 'that'.

You can find out more information by a simple google search.

http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/demonstratives


Babylonix

in Argentina, "fresa" is rather known as "frutilla" ;)


Iago

En Chile se llama así también


Morris8

"red / redder / reddest" is perfectly correct.


constructionjoe

I think '[the] reddest' is 'el más roja', where 'more red than' or 'redder than' would be this example of 'más roja que'.


Obedgilles

Duo marks "more red" as wrong for me. As of September 24th.


Christophe2455

It now marks it correct.


Beatlefreak1

'The reddest' could also be 'aún más roja'.


kim.macnei

Why can't we say, "i have a strawberry more red than that" ?


Obedgilles

That's what I wrote too. I told Duolingo that my answer should be correct.


LikeANative

Because it is incorrect English. The comparative is "redder"


zehrlich100

Is this even a sentence? I had trouble translating because no one would evr say something like that in English


HueroNueve

You'll realise that when learning another language you can't always translate it EXACTLY into a way we'd say it.


mamahollywood

The strawberry I have is redder than that... :( marked wrong


constructionjoe

The article before 'strawberry' needs to be 'a' not 'the'. Be careful to keep them consist when moving their position in the sentence. You made it to mean only one strawberry is in possession rather than out of the multiple strawberries 'I have' one is redder than that [one].


kaivosukel

Duo is a poet and doesn't even know it!


MartinSvolle

I wrote "I have a strawberry much redder than that" And Duolingo said it was wrong because it had to be "I have a strawberry THAT IS much redder than that ONE". Isn't that just putting a lot of unnecessary words in there? It says the same.


Iago

Isn't ésa better here than esa?


Talca

ésa and esa (no accent) are two different words.


RatInAMaze

This "ésa" is a pronoun - "... more red than that [one]." The accent mark may not be necessary, but it is not wrong, and in fact it helps to distinguish intent.

Duolingo is wrong here. Their record with accentuating demonstrative pronouns is spotty at best. Sometimes, as here, they chide you for accenting letters where it's right; other times, they say the accent is required. They need to clean up their act.


Iago

I mean for this specific case, it is better, although I suppose "fresa" is implied with "esa."


megido413

i said that it was i have a strawberry more red that this becasue that was what the hint said... and it marked it as wrong plz explain...


Deb1134

Que can mean that, but here it is part of a phrase. Like tan grande que (as big as) or mas azul que (bluer than/ more blue than. Personally I would say more red in English if the other strawberries had green or white tips marking them as not yet ripe, and redder if I was referring to the shade of red being brighter and darker vs. An orange-red.


Deb1134

I just want to add that the hints are generally blind to context and here context was important.


MoALHQ

Is the "one" really necesary? I should think " ...redder than that" should be suficiente, no?


Nonie382966

'I have a strawberry redder than that'. Why wasn't it accepted?


mdd07c

For "que esa" is the "q" meant to be pronounced like a "g" ?


Deb1134

No, it is like a hard c or k sound.


afkrieger

i said more red instead of redder. what's wrong with that?


Turnernk

I cannot understand this new person talking. Is there any way to go back to the previous version?


y.ademas

I have a redder strawberry than that one.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.