1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Our cat does not eat sugar."

"Our cat does not eat sugar."

Translation:Il nostro gatto non mangia zucchero.

April 11, 2013

30 Comments


eelhound

Why does the article "il" need to be in front of "nostro?" Why is "nostro" insufficient by itself?


f.formica
Mod

With a few exceptions, the most notable one being close family members, you must use the determinate article before possessive pronouns; in some cases, for instance when the possessive is in predicate position (è mio, sono tuoi), it's optional or depending on context.


DavidSmith25508

I put 'Nostro' because I was thinking of the cat as a family member! haha


eneasen

Would it also be correct to write "non mangia lo zucchero"? :)


professoredaniel

I'm confused as well with the same question user "weasel31899" poses, as to why an article preceeds a possesive pronoun in some circumstances. User "f.formica" has helped us, here, but has not provided a sufficient and detailed answer. I would also be interested in learning about how this plays out in conversational Italian, whether the article is omitted or emphasized or blended in, etc.


LindaCaffo

I thought that gatto was masculine or gatte plural. I didn't know that there was the use of the feminine gatta?


salvatorecreme

I still don't understand why simply "nostro gatto" is not correct. I have many Italian relatives and I had never noticed during conversation that the use of the article 'il' would be obligatory in this type of sentence.


salvatorecreme

"Nostro gatto non mangia lo zucchero" Sounds correct to me. Can anybody correct me and explain why this wouldn't be correct.


f.formica
Mod

That simply sounds like broken speech to an Italian ear, and no native Italian speaker would ever leave out the article before "nostro gatto".


JohnShevill

Why is "il gatto nostro" incorrect?


f.formica
Mod

Postponing the possessive is a common feature of Southern Italian variants, but not part of standard Italian with the exception of a few idiomatic forms; to quote Treccani, in Italian postponing the possessive adjective has a distinct meaning of emphasis and contrast (i.e. you could use that if you were implicitly comparing your cat to someone else's).

So it's not incorrect, and sometimes even accepted, as some sentences are shared with the reverse course, but we don't want students to learn and use that word order as if it were standard.


FrancescoDT

No one says "Il gatto nostro". You can only say "Il nostro gatto".


olaola9

When do you use "il nostro" "i nostri" and "i nostre (?)" ??


Ivona696240

Whats the difference, between nostro, nostre and nostra?


Gita-ji

'Il nostro' refers to a singular, masculine object. 'Le nostre' refers to plural feminine objects. 'La nostra' refers to a singular, feminine object. and 'I nostri' refers to plural masculine, or mixed gender, or unknown gender objects.


Pat706043

Why does an article not have to be in front of zucchero some times??


Santiago952648

Sure,it seems that il refers directly. I reckon it's just me then.


Sara811011

Why is it mangia? I thought mangia and beve were only for eat(s) and drink(s) or eat(ing) and drink(ing)? Thank you in advance to anyone with an answer!


CyberManos

Perché no "la nostra gatta..."?


RonaldKloe

I have it correct but it says it is false


HebeYanina

En un idioma no lleva articulo y en el otro sí. ¿Por qué?


Mike476667

I put mangio instead of mangia. Mangio is eat while mangia is eats, how am i wrong?


KatieGosli2

I think mangio is 'I eat' and mangia is 'he/she/it eats'


Andrea500305

I wrote the sentence using the feminine forms "la nostra gatta...". It got is wrong, but how can that be?


JPxFit

I translated this as follows "Nostri gatto non mangiano lo zucchero" Is this completely wrong? The correct solution from Duolingo is "Il nostro gatto non mangia zucchero," does phrasing depend in real life conversation?


uoLL8

We use "Nostro" for singular "Nostro gatto" and "Nostri" for plural "Nostri gatti". The same applies to the verb, "Mangia" means "one cat eats" while "mangiano" means more than one cat eat.


JPxFit

Gotcha, thank you!


craiga14

Well here we go agwin with stupid inconsistencies.....why didnt Duo write lo zucchero..you cant just ask us to type out an answer and if lo isnt inckuded it is wrong. Duo needs to audit their lessons for inconsistencies before asking for money. And i still dont understand how tgey hsve a lesson on possession without introducing possessive pronouns. It is illogical and poor forwign language teaching.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.