"Our cat does not eat sugar."

Translation:Il nostro gatto non mangia zucchero.

April 11, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eelhound

Why does the article "il" need to be in front of "nostro?" Why is "nostro" insufficient by itself?


f.formica

With a few exceptions, the most notable one being close family members, you must use the determinate article before possessive pronouns; in some cases, for instance when the possessive is in predicate position (è mio, sono tuoi), it's optional or depending on context.


DavidSmith25508

I put 'Nostro' because I was thinking of the cat as a family member! haha


eneasen

Would it also be correct to write "non mangia lo zucchero"? :)


JosefKulda

I wrote this. What is the other option?


professoredaniel

I'm confused as well with the same question user "weasel31899" poses, as to why an article preceeds a possesive pronoun in some circumstances. User "f.formica" has helped us, here, but has not provided a sufficient and detailed answer. I would also be interested in learning about how this plays out in conversational Italian, whether the article is omitted or emphasized or blended in, etc.


salvatorecreme

I still don't understand why simply "nostro gatto" is not correct. I have many Italian relatives and I had never noticed during conversation that the use of the article 'il' would be obligatory in this type of sentence.


salvatorecreme

"Nostro gatto non mangia lo zucchero" Sounds correct to me. Can anybody correct me and explain why this wouldn't be correct.


f.formica

That simply sounds like broken speech to an Italian ear, and no native Italian speaker would ever leave out the article before "nostro gatto".


LindaCaffo

I thought that gatto was masculine or gatte plural. I didn't know that there was the use of the feminine gatta?


craiga14

Well here we go agwin with stupid inconsistencies.....why didnt Duo write lo zucchero..you cant just ask us to type out an answer and if lo isnt inckuded it is wrong. Duo needs to audit their lessons for inconsistencies before asking for money. And i still dont understand how tgey hsve a lesson on possession without introducing possessive pronouns. It is illogical and poor forwign language teaching.


JohnShevill

Why is "il gatto nostro" incorrect?


f.formica

Postponing the possessive is a common feature of Southern Italian variants, but not part of standard Italian with the exception of a few idiomatic forms; to quote Treccani, in Italian postponing the possessive adjective has a distinct meaning of emphasis and contrast (i.e. you could use that if you were implicitly comparing your cat to someone else's).

So it's not incorrect, and sometimes even accepted, as some sentences are shared with the reverse course, but we don't want students to learn and use that word order as if it were standard.


PatioPat55

Why does an article not have to be in front of zucchero some times??


CyberManos

Perché no "la nostra gatta..."?


olaola9

When do you use "il nostro" "i nostri" and "i nostre (?)" ??


Ivona696240

Whats the difference, between nostro, nostre and nostra?


Gita-ji

'Il nostro' refers to a singular, masculine object. 'Le nostre' refers to plural feminine objects. 'La nostra' refers to a singular, feminine object. and 'I nostri' refers to plural masculine, or mixed gender, or unknown gender objects.


HebeYanina

En un idioma no lleva articulo y en el otro sí. ¿Por qué?


Andrea500305

I wrote the sentence using the feminine forms "la nostra gatta...". It got is wrong, but how can that be?


Lorrie193410

Someone kindly explained on another exercise that the definite article is used for possessive plurals but not singular. I guess not?


razieizadi

Why Is" la nostra gatta "wrong?


Santiago952648

Sure,it seems that il refers directly. I reckon it's just me then.


Sara811011

Why is it mangia? I thought mangia and beve were only for eat(s) and drink(s) or eat(ing) and drink(ing)? Thank you in advance to anyone with an answer!


RonaldKloe

I have it correct but it says it is false


Mike476667

I put mangio instead of mangia. Mangio is eat while mangia is eats, how am i wrong?


KatieGosli2

I think mangio is 'I eat' and mangia is 'he/she/it eats'


JPxFit

I translated this as follows "Nostri gatto non mangiano lo zucchero" Is this completely wrong? The correct solution from Duolingo is "Il nostro gatto non mangia zucchero," does phrasing depend in real life conversation?


uoLL8

We use "Nostro" for singular "Nostro gatto" and "Nostri" for plural "Nostri gatti". The same applies to the verb, "Mangia" means "one cat eats" while "mangiano" means more than one cat eat.


JPxFit

Gotcha, thank you!


AnitaVandi2

Why not "Il nostro gatto non mangia lo zucchero" o ". . . dello zucchero" ?


Jacob5418

Why is it il and not i? It makes no sense


AnitaVandi2

"il" is singular, "i" is plural. "il nostro gatto" = "our cat", "i nostri gatti" = "our cats"


Isabella498327

Very early on you said that the definite article must always be used in Italian language. I am really muddled about this. And I get it wrong constantly. Why is it not il zucchero? Why is it just zucchero?


AnitaVandi2

The article you have to use here is "lo", because of "zucchero" beginning with a "z". So "Il nostro gatto non mangia lo zucchero" or "Il nostro gatto non mangia dello zucchero" is correct and should be accepted. Without article, as suggested by Duo, is actually not correct.


Francesco499730

Why is gatto nostro wrong? Mare nostro is okay though!


Mags134084

Why is it mangia - should be mangio as it is eat not eats


AnitaVandi2

"Mangio" is first person singular (io = I), "mangia" is third person singular (he, she, it) and that is what "a cat" is.


chaim880609

"Mangio" would be correct


AnitaVandi2

Of course "mangio" is not correct here ! "mangio" is first person singular and " cat" is third person singular. (Io) mangio, (tu) mangi, (lui, lei) mangia, (noi) mangiamo, (voi) mangiate, (loro) mangiamo. Il gatto mangia (third person singular) is the only correct.


AnitaVandi2

Sorry, (loro) mangiano.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.