1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Open this store."

"Open this store."

Translation:Bukakan toko ini.

April 27, 2019

5 Comments


RafaelCase12

What's the difference between -lah and -kan suffixes in imperative forms of verbs?


Jose765744

Checked with an Indonesian. -kan is used more when asking someone to do something. -lah is used when the action is more implicit or obvious. Hope it helps.


UpzahwvW

/-kan/ doesn't have anything to do with indicating an imperative. It has entirely different grammatical functions, but it is a verbal suffix morpheme with three different uses.

/-kan/ can be used with some verb roots to indicate "object transfer." For example, /Saya melemparkan bola kepadanya/. "I threw the ball to him." The ball was transferred from the subject (Saya) to an unknown other recipient (hopefully identifiable from context).

/-kan/ also can be "causative." /Tolong panaskan sup ini./ "Please heat this soup." The causative sense of /-kan/ often uses an adjective as the root word for the verb, and it is used to make the object of the verb become whatever characteristic the adjective in the root of the verb shows. In the example, the speaker asked somebody else to make the soup become hot.

/-kan/ can also have a "benefactive" sense, performing an action for the benefit of someone else. This would be what is called di-transitive (i.e. two objects) in grammar. The subject is acting on an inanimate object on someone else's behalf. Typically in benefactive sentences, the first object following the verb must be inanimate and the second object (the beneficiary) must be an animate object (person or animal). Hence, you can make a benefactive verb without needing to use "untuk" or "kepada" before the beneficiary (animal, person) who is the recipient of the subject's actions, as long as you use correct syntax (i.e. word order) after the verb.

/-lah/ is explicitly an imperative suffix which can highlight that a verb is a command or else be used to give emphasis to a different word, often a noun.


evabstracted

Why is buka toko ini not correct


Andy481779

I have the same question! Also, why "bukakan", when "buka" and "membuka" are the only choices offered?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.