"His school is in the east direction."

Translation:Sekolahnya ada di arah timur.

April 27, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IlseDens

I still don't get when to use "ada"or "adalah"


Ms.Fixer

"Ada" is used as "there is/are" or "exist" as a verb. The original Indonesian sentence "Sekolahnya ada di arah timur" can be translated as "His school exists in the eastern direction" and means "His school is located north of our current place".

"Adalah" means "to be" and is sometimes omitted. For example, "she is my mother" is "dia adalah ibu saya" or "dia ibu saya" in short. Alternatively, you can memorize "adalah" as "is equal to" (=). Dia = Ibu saya, so she is my mother. Keep in mind that you cannot use "adalah" before an adjective. For example, "dia adalah cantik" (she is beautiful) is grammatically incorrect.


Aleksandro_RU

I don't understand when arah is before utara, and when it is after...


JanvanBekkum

Strange English. I would day ...to the east or ...in an easterly direction


TB_Player

sekolahnya is correct but sekolah dia is wrong? And yes, I understand the "nya" sufffix.


wanderdugg

The English sentence is very unnatural.


Jaqui104510

I still don't get when it's"di" and when to use "ke". Can anyone please explain?


Aleksandro_RU

"di" — "where is"

"ke" — "where to"

As I remember

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.