"Se nós tivéssemos conversado, nós não estaríamos nessa confusão."

Translation:If we had talked, we would not be in that mess.

May 30, 2014

12 Comments


LukaszBerez

For me the translation in English should be "If we had spoken, we would not have been in that mess". Am I wrong?

May 30, 2014

Janpot

When you put it like that, at least I get the impression that we've now left that mess/confusion, but the Portuguese phrase talks about a mess that we are in now. I think it's better to write "If we had spoken, we would not be in this mess."

October 30, 2014

Paulenrique

They prefer literal translations... but yes! That's right too!

May 30, 2014

Davu

For me "If we had talked, we would not be in this mess" (ie, use this, not that) sounds best.

I know you must be right, but to me, LukaszBerez's version needs something like "teríamos estado" to work. What am I missing?

May 30, 2014

Paulenrique

Actually, in Portuguese we would say that the way Duo shows us...

May 30, 2014

Danmoller

I agree with Davu.

Teríamos estado = would have been
Estaríamos = would be

May 30, 2014

emeyr

Luasz:

DL's sentence and translation are mixed conditionals: past condition with present result.

"If" clause: If we had spoken (se tivéssemos conversado)

"Result" clause: we would not be in that mess (não estaríamos nessa confusão).

Your translation is a past condition with a past result.

May 23, 2017

GScottOliver

OK, so what is the past tense of estaríamos? Just so I can see the difference.

December 19, 2017

emeyr

Past condition with past result:

Se tivéssemos conversado, não teríamos estado nessa confusão.

December 20, 2017

wilsonkr

What's wrong with "conversed"?

November 20, 2015

ScandiShade

Type 3 hypothetical period in English can also be formed using the infrequent (but correct! - I use it often in spoken English with no issues at all) form "had + subject + past participle". In this case "had we talked, we would not..." is a valid translation.

May 23, 2017

KennethW5

Frustrating. The direct translation this things want would be “if we had conversed we wouldn’t be in this confusion”

July 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.