1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You all speak the English la…

"You all speak the English language"

Translation:Semeni Kingereza

April 27, 2019

8 Comments


dsimonds

NO, NOT Kingereza; it should be Kiingereza. This must have been reported thousands of times by now. Is it impossible to fix???

Source: TUKI KAMUSI YA KISWAHILI-KIINGEREZA Swahili-ENGLISH dictionary http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/


Ernst557459

I agree: difficult to understand why this has not yet been corrected. Btw, your post made me curious if Swahili has a word for 'umpteen'. According to the Tuki Kamusi: (slang) chungu nzima, where chungu means 'lot, heap, pile' (amongst others).


dsimonds

Yes, I have heard "chungu nzima" lots of times in conversation; I've also heard "chungu mbovu," which doesn't make a lot of sense, but it's slang or very informal usage, so ...


stabheusch

Hello, is "Speak English!" not correct?

Thanks, Nayuta


Ernst557459

Yes, that is a correct translation! Actually, imho the only correct one. Sounds like DL doesn't approve of it?


stabheusch

Thanks for the reply, yes, it was marked as not correct.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.