"You all speak the English language"

Translation:Semeni Kingereza

April 27, 2019

3 Comments


dsimonds

NO, NOT Kingereza; it should be Kiingereza. This must have been reported thousands of times by now. Is it impossible to fix???

Source: TUKI KAMUSI YA KISWAHILI-KIINGEREZA Swahili-ENGLISH dictionary http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/

April 27, 2019

Ernst557459

I agree: difficult to understand why this has not yet been corrected. Btw, your post made me curious if Swahili has a word for 'umpteen'. According to the Tuki Kamuso: (slang) chungu nzima, where chungu means 'lot, heap, pile' (amongst others).

April 28, 2019

dsimonds

Yes, I have heard "chungu nzima" lots of times in conversation; I've also heard "chungu mbovu," which doesn't make a lot of sense, but it's slang or very informal usage, so ...

April 28, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.