"Turn off the lights."

Translation:E hoʻopio i nā kukui.

April 28, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mak511906

Okay need technical kokua. My phone just went through a mandatory "upgrade" and, typical of all upgrades, I've lost something on which I rely. In this case it was the downloaded keyboard. I no longer have access to vowels with kahako. Any idea how I can get them back? I tried to re-download one but when I searched for it, it wasn't available. =(


KeesKiwi

on my phone i can access the vowels āēīōū by holding down the letter and waiting for accents to pop up. (i can get ‘ the same way by holding down ')


PauloChen2

I suspect that's the functionality that OP lost with the upgrade.

My phone did not initially work that way. I downloaded Gboard (from Google Play) and got the ability to hold down a key and get alternative letters, also alternative "apostrophes", including the ‘okina.

So, it sounds like a trip to the app store, or whatever it's called for that phone, will fix the problem.


Musketeer80

For some reason I can do that to get ā, ē, ī, & ū, but the "o" with the kahako is not an option when I hold down the "o" key. I end up using õ and letting Duo tell me I have a typo.


ZakyHafizz

I don't know about the stock keyboard, but I use SwiftKey and I add the Hawaiian keyboard and it's there Hope this helps


dahlgoran

i use gboard with additional ʻōlelo hawaiʻi keyboard, just defined it in the options

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.