"Saya membaca sembilan buku."

Translation:I read nine books.

April 28, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


philallthethings

Nine in Austronesian languages- Tagalog: siam, Fijian: siwa, Malagasy: sivy, some Formosan langs of Taiwan: sio, siia, siwa, siva


evebergin1

As it is plural,why is it not buku buku?


wellyyulianto

In Bahasa Indonesia Sembilan (nine) shows that it already plural.


[deactivated user]

    Quite an achievement.


Adrian677269

    sounds unnatural, better would be: I have read nine books


lbpramono

    Sembilan = esa ambilan Takes one from ten

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.