1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él deja la comida en mi casa…

"Él deja la comida en mi casa."

Translation:He leaves the food at my house.

April 11, 2013

47 Comments


zorba333

"Deja" sounds like "veja". Poor recording


Kazmax1

I agree. I couldn't make out what it was supposed to be...


TheMagWag

Yes it does sound like 'veja' and there was another sentence where it also sounded like this. I tried it in google translate, and although the 'D' was softer than pronounced in English is was still recognizably a 'D'. Is this a mistake or do some Spanish speakers pronounce 'D's' like 'V's'?


MrMaxClark

I agreed the first time. The second time it came up it was distinctly deja. I wonder if this is like the gold and white dress or if expectations play a role in our auditory perception between two similar sounds.


Aumbria

Why not, he LEFT the food at my house?


KunalMathela

Because that would be past tense and this is the present form of the verb


ktiepelman

He leaves food at my house. I got dinged because I didn't say ...leaves THE food at... I feel mine is right?


parajochica

Me too. I guess we have to use "the" because it's specific food, not food in general.


jeffpack

as in he always leaves food at my house. I never heard of someone who continues to leave food at another person's house. have you!?


mawileboy

I bring snacks over to my friend's house sometimes. If we don't finish them, I usually leave them there. Likewise, he leaves snacks at my house if he brings them over here.


sakasiru

Maybe he goes shopping regularly for another person who is at work or something. Does it matter?


rmcgwn

If deja is in present tense which it seems to be then wouldn't it have to be another tense to suggest it is done continually. Or is deja also used in another tense?


Linda_from_NJ

Spanish tenses are not exact parallels to English tenses. Also, dejar is used in other tenses, such as in the phrase "dejando de lado" (leaving aside).


dillbey

Covid-19 quarentine means lots of older folks are having their kids go to the grocery store for them and then leave the food at their house.


Cynthia_Pike

Dejar drives me crazy - to leave, to drop, to spare, to permit, to quit, to jilt, to stop, A verb that means to permit and to stop. AAAAAAARRRRRGGGHHHH


Johngt44

Ever thought how this illustrates the old use of 'leave' in English that is similar to 'let' meaning 'allow' - I give you leave to do that.... Appreciate the complexiry and inter-relatedness of language. Seems like you have not encountered llevar if you object to dejar. It is wonderful though how there are no such confusing words with multiple meanings in English are there?


Si_Robertson

Is the verb "dejar" only used when something is being left or could the same verb be used to say "He leaves the house." ?


GScottOliver

It appears that "dejar" means to leave or to give leave (let, allow). "He leaves the house" would use the verb for "exit", salir, for "Él sale la casa."


elissaf1

I was looking at dejar's etymology, and it's from Old Spanish lexar (modern alejar), originally from Latin laxāre, the same root as 'lax', 'relax', 'laxative', etc. It means 'to leave to the side', 'to put down', 'to put away', 'to let go'. So it can be used to leave something somewhere, to let go of a habit, to allow (give leave), to drop off, to leave alone, etc. And as you wrote, salir should be used for personal movement away from. (leaving).


Gin1

Good guy greg


fourthwall1

In a dark corner without telling me and it rot and ants came


rmcgwn

Sorry in my opinion there is nothing here to say it is done on a regular basis. I can't see how that is implied or in the given context. We are going camping. But. He leaves the food at my house. Now we will starve.


PERCE_NEIGE

I can't understand the difference between "I let something" and "I leave something". Help.


Eva_P.

Let is the same as allow. "I let him go to the store," means I allowed him to do it. "I leave something," means you had something that remains where you were when you go somewhere else.


AmberFusse

It was gone when he came back


JeffreyCam13

I put He leaves food at my house and I was marked wrong. I disagree with having to use the word "la" in this sentence.


Drake254147

"Leaves" not given as a hint. Reported Feb-19'.


DanFeldman

Could this mean "he allows the food in my house"? I thought that dejar meant "to allow"


elissaf1

Dejar means 'to leave to the side', 'to put down', 'to put away', 'to let go'. While these can be metaphorically extended to 'allow', I haven't seen many examples of this outside of letting someone do something (i.e., giving leave). You can let someone have food, but you can't let food.


CarolGlove

sounded like veca!


frankpape

I put "he allows the food in my house". Wrong?


Telisa7

If I'm not mistaken, "la comida" can be used to mean "lunch". In that case, how would you say, "he leaves lunch at my house"? Could it be the same?


Donno5

"The" is seems unnecessary in English here.


pwablito

I put on the house and it was wrong. En means in, on, or at.


PhineasGSquire

In many Spanish speaking countries the 'd' is much more softly pronounced- almost swallowed. You may think you're getting a bad recording when it is actually how most natives would say it.


JackN11

Why can't it be leaves food at my house


martind611973

Is this how he gets his wife back?


MarMatha1

I put food and it marked me wrong. The correct answer says lunch. Duo's got me confused. The only comment on lunch is by Telisa which makes me wonder is 'la comida' used commonly to refer to lunch or not?


TobyBartels

The phrase ‘en mi casa’ literally translates to ‘in my house’, but the translation is given with ‘at my house’. Fine, but there is a subtle difference between these two English phrases: if he leaves it at my house, then he might leave it on the porch, but if he leaves it in my house, then this is ruled out.

So which of these best captures the meaning of the Spanish?


hollywoodscoob

Can you say he left the food?


BenHughes621931

Why is mi in the sentence?


AngelaHepp

It means the same thing


jack872103

El gato deja el raton en mi casa.


Gabriel21484

He puts down the food at my house literal translation, wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.