1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él deja la comida en mi casa…

"Él deja la comida en mi casa."

Translation:He leaves the food at my house.

April 11, 2013

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

zorba333

"Deja" sounds like "veja". Poor recording

February 28, 2014

Kazmax1

I agree. I couldn't make out what it was supposed to be...

May 22, 2014

TheMagWag

Yes it does sound like 'veja' and there was another sentence where it also sounded like this. I tried it in google translate, and although the 'D' was softer than pronounced in English is was still recognizably a 'D'. Is this a mistake or do some Spanish speakers pronounce 'D's' like 'V's'?

April 20, 2016

MrMaxClark

I agreed the first time. The second time it came up it was distinctly deja. I wonder if this is like the gold and white dress or if expectations play a role in our auditory perception between two similar sounds.

April 20, 2017

Aumbria

Why not, he LEFT the food at my house?

June 14, 2017

KunalMathela

Because that would be past tense and this is the present form of the verb

June 26, 2017

ktiepelman

He leaves food at my house. I got dinged because I didn't say ...leaves THE food at... I feel mine is right?

March 27, 2014

parajochica

Me too. I guess we have to use "the" because it's specific food, not food in general.

September 2, 2015

Katherine313610

Same

April 28, 2017

joe814027

BECAUSE IT'S SPECIFIC FOOD. think McFly think liquid plastic

February 2, 2019

jeffpack

as in he always leaves food at my house. I never heard of someone who continues to leave food at another person's house. have you!?

June 27, 2013

mawileboy

I bring snacks over to my friend's house sometimes. If we don't finish them, I usually leave them there. Likewise, he leaves snacks at my house if he brings them over here.

February 19, 2014

sakasiru

Maybe he goes shopping regularly for another person who is at work or something. Does it matter?

September 17, 2013

rmcgwn

If deja is in present tense which it seems to be then wouldn't it have to be another tense to suggest it is done continually. Or is deja also used in another tense?

July 27, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

Spanish tenses are not exact parallels to English tenses. Also, dejar is used in other tenses, such as in the phrase "dejando de lado" (leaving aside).

June 11, 2017

Cynthia_Pike

Dejar drives me crazy - to leave, to drop, to spare, to permit, to quit, to jilt, to stop, A verb that means to permit and to stop. AAAAAAARRRRRGGGHHHH

July 18, 2015

Johngt44

Ever thought how this illustrates the old use of 'leave' in English that is similar to 'let' meaning 'allow' - I give you leave to do that.... Appreciate the complexiry and inter-relatedness of language. Seems like you have not encountered llevar if you object to dejar. It is wonderful though how there are no such confusing words with multiple meanings in English are there?

August 3, 2015

Si_Robertson

Is the verb "dejar" only used when something is being left or could the same verb be used to say "He leaves the house." ?

May 6, 2015

GScottOliver

It appears that "dejar" means to leave or to give leave (let, allow). "He leaves the house" would use the verb for "exit", salir, for "Él sale la casa."

November 5, 2015

elissaf1

I was looking at dejar's etymology, and it's from Old Spanish lexar (modern alejar), originally from Latin laxāre, the same root as 'lax', 'relax', 'laxative', etc. It means 'to leave to the side', 'to put down', 'to put away', 'to let go'. So it can be used to leave something somewhere, to let go of a habit, to allow (give leave), to drop off, to leave alone, etc. And as you wrote, salir should be used for personal movement away from. (leaving).

December 12, 2015

Gin1

Good guy greg

October 9, 2013

fourthwall1

In a dark corner without telling me and it rot and ants came

October 26, 2016

rmcgwn

Sorry in my opinion there is nothing here to say it is done on a regular basis. I can't see how that is implied or in the given context. We are going camping. But. He leaves the food at my house. Now we will starve.

July 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I can't understand the difference between "I let something" and "I leave something". Help.

March 21, 2014

Eva_P.

Let is the same as allow. "I let him go to the store," means I allowed him to do it. "I leave something," means you had something that remains where you were when you go somewhere else.

February 25, 2015

AmberFusse

It was gone when he came back

January 29, 2016

JeffreyCam13

I put He leaves food at my house and I was marked wrong. I disagree with having to use the word "la" in this sentence.

November 27, 2016

Drake254147

"Leaves" not given as a hint. Reported Feb-19'.

February 9, 2019

DanFeldman

Could this mean "he allows the food in my house"? I thought that dejar meant "to allow"

December 31, 2014

elissaf1

Dejar means 'to leave to the side', 'to put down', 'to put away', 'to let go'. While these can be metaphorically extended to 'allow', I haven't seen many examples of this outside of letting someone do something (i.e., giving leave). You can let someone have food, but you can't let food.

December 12, 2015

CarolGlove

sounded like veca!

April 7, 2016

frankpape

I put "he allows the food in my house". Wrong?

June 21, 2016

Telisa7

If I'm not mistaken, "la comida" can be used to mean "lunch". In that case, how would you say, "he leaves lunch at my house"? Could it be the same?

October 15, 2016

Donno5

"The" is seems unnecessary in English here.

October 19, 2016

pwablito

I put on the house and it was wrong. En means in, on, or at.

October 28, 2016

pwablito

*on my house

October 28, 2016

PhineasGSquire

In many Spanish speaking countries the 'd' is much more softly pronounced- almost swallowed. You may think you're getting a bad recording when it is actually how most natives would say it.

January 26, 2017

JackN11

Why can't it be leaves food at my house

May 15, 2017

martind611973

Is this how he gets his wife back?

June 24, 2017

MarMatha1

I put food and it marked me wrong. The correct answer says lunch. Duo's got me confused. The only comment on lunch is by Telisa which makes me wonder is 'la comida' used commonly to refer to lunch or not?

July 19, 2017

TobyBartels

The phrase ‘en mi casa’ literally translates to ‘in my house’, but the translation is given with ‘at my house’. Fine, but there is a subtle difference between these two English phrases: if he leaves it at my house, then he might leave it on the porch, but if he leaves it in my house, then this is ruled out.

So which of these best captures the meaning of the Spanish?

September 5, 2017

hollywoodscoob

Can you say he left the food?

October 4, 2017

BenHughes621931

Why is mi in the sentence?

February 21, 2018

AngelaHepp

It means the same thing

March 1, 2018

jack872103

El gato deja el raton en mi casa.

April 7, 2018

Gabriel21484

He puts down the food at my house literal translation, wrong?

April 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.